Regular Events

Event Group: Support Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
C.S.T. Today Unknown Debbie Baker debbie.baker@cst.today 07904 198309
AA Meeting Monday Parsonage Community Hall 12:00-13:00 Sally Morrison 01371 830309
AA Meeting Tuesday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 20:00-21:30
Herts Mind Network - Well Being Group Wednesday Sworders Barn, Sworders Yard, North St CM23 2LD 10.30am - 12.30pm info@hertsmindnetwork.org 02037273600 Option4
Slimming World Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:00-21:15 Samantha Clark samanthaaldous@hotmail.com 07765327018
AA Meeting Wednesday Church Hall, 1, Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth. CM21 9NB 17:30-18:30
Bereavement Support Group Thursday DC Poulton & Sons, 50 Hockerill Street, Bishop's Stortford 10.00-11.30 01279 460055
HFT Thursday Havers Community Centre 10:30-13:30 Sylwia Baginskar sylwia.baginskar@hft.org.uk 01279816165
Alcoholics Anonymous Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:45-21:30
AA Meeting Thursday Committee Room, Havers Lane Community Centre, Waytemore Road, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 3GR 20:00-21:30
AA Meeting Friday Bishop's Park Community Centre, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4DA 12:30-13:30
Alcoholics Anonymous Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:30-14:00
Healing & Mediumship Event Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:00-22:30 MKP only Marie marie@jdayandson.co.uk 07935344649
AA Meeting Friday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 20:00-21.30
Fridays @ Havers Friday Havers Community Centre 7:00 - 9:00pm
Weight Watchers Saturday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:00-11:00 hrs Claire Mathie CMathie@Weight-Watchers.co.uk 07879 631648
AA Meeting Saturday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 10:30-12:00
AA Meeting Saturday Church Hall, 1 Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth, CM21 9NB 17:00-18:00
Event Group: Languages
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
The English Room Charrington House, Bishop's Stortford Herts CM23 2EN Ellie 07795346253
Kidslingo Preschool French Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 9:45-10:15 Preschool French Jessica jessicalp@kidslingo.co.uk 07926007797
Linguabugs Pre-School French Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:15-10:15 Rachel Ogus rachel@linguabugs.co.uk 07795236658
French Intermediate Course Wednesday St Michael's Mead Community Centre 7.30pm - 9.00pm
Linguabugs Pre-School French Class Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:15 -15:55 (hire from 15:00-16:00) Rachel rachel@linguabugs.co.uk 07795236658
Le Jolie Ronde, Spanish Lessons 3-11 years Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 15:45-17:45 Louise Perry-Sanderson louiseps01@googlemail.com 07903274323
Event Group: Exercise Classes
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Bootcamp Monday St Michael's Mead Community Centre, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4QQ 06:00 – 06:45AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
King of Fitness Boot Camp Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 06:00-06:45 Chris King chris.king@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837487429
Bootcamp Monday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Yoga Monday King of Fitness, The Fitness & Wellbeing Studio, Thorley Hall Farm, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4BE 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Fitness Chris King studio@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837 487 429
YOGA Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Carole Grant- Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
Forever Active Seated Exercise Monday Havers Community Centre 13:15-14:15 Pauline kennedypauline@hotmail.com 07932713778
Forever Active over 50's TAI CHI Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 14:00-15:00 Leena info@tranquil-retreats.com 07984665331
Tai Chi Monday St Michael’s Mead Community Centre, Turners Crescent, Bishop's Stortford CM23 4FZ 14:00-15:00 SHI XING FA info@tranquil-retreats.com 07984 665331
Associated Karate Schools Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 18:00 - 20:00 hrs Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Meditation Club Life's Balance (a/c) Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:00-21:00 John Harron johnharronrugby@yahoo.co.uk 07818447673
Private Hire Monday Havers Community Centre 18:30-19:30 Denise Cooke denise.cooke12@btinternet.com 07450976033
Pilates Breath and Control Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:45-19:45 and 20:00-21:00 hrs (venue booked upto 21:15) Rebecca Young bcpilates18@googlemail.com 07853 894544‬.
Fitness Pilates Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 19.15-21:15 Mandy Ridgewell discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Bootcamp Monday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 19:00 – 20:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Bootcamp Monday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 19:00-20:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Yoga Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 20:00-21:30 Jo Wilson jwilson.theglobe@btinternet.com 07989502351
VACANT Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 20:15-21:30
Boot Camp Monday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 6.00pm & 7.15pm Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Bootcamp Monday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 7.00-8.00pm Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Insanity Monday Bishop's Park Community Centre 8.15pm - 8.55pm Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Zumba with Isamar Martins Monday The Rhodes Arts Complex in the Dance Studio 9.30am and 7,30pm Isamar Martins 07534 261326
Yoga Monday King of Fitness, The Fitness and Wellbeing Studio, No.2 The Cart Barn, Thorley Hall Farm, Bishop's Stortford. Herts. CM23 4BE 9.30am - 10.30am Chris King studio@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837 487 429
Bootcamp Tuesday Challenge Gym, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4AU 06:15-07:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Bootcamp Tuesday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30am King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Seated Exercise Tuesday Bishop’s Park Community Centre, Lancaster Way, Bishop's Stortford CM23 4DA 11.30-12.15 Kelly Rowland kepooley@hotmail.com 07855 301051
U3A Thorley Simply Yoga - Gentle, Therapeutic & Accessible Yoga for all Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 14:15-15:30 Astelle Dennis simplyyogawithastelle@gmail.com 07762792864
Toward Yoga Beginners Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:00-19:30 Sarah Toward towardyoga@gmail.com 07427596961
Toward Yoga Intermediate Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:30-21:00 Sarah Toward towardyoga@gmail.com 07427596961
Bollywood Dance Class Tuesday Havers Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Debbie Baker scarab.7@ntlworld.com 07904 198309
Vinyasa Flow Yoga Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Kat klhartigan@yhoo.co.uk 07969698483
Bootcamp Tuesday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 6.00-7.00pm Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Insanity Tuesday Paragon Fitness Studio 6.00am - 6.40am Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Zumba with Isamar Martins Tuesday The Rhodes Arts Complex in the Dance Studio 7.30pm Isamar Martins 07534 261326
Boot Camp Tuesday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 9.15am Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Bootcamp Tuesday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 9.30-10.30am Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Bootcamp Wednesday St Michael's Mead Community Centre, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4QQ 06:00 – 06:45AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Boot Camp Fitness - King of Fitness Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 06:00-06:45 Chris King chris.king@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837487429
Slimming World Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:45-13:15 Samantha Clark samanthaaldous@hotmail.com 07765327018
Bootcamp Wednesday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Fitness Pilates Wednesday Havers Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Mandy Dean discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Carole Grant-Conroy Yoga Teacher Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-11:30 Carole Grant-Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
vinyasa Flow Yoga Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 10:00-12;00 katherine Hartigan klhartigan@yahoo.co.uk 0796969483
FitSteps® Wednesday Methodist Church, South St 11am
U3A Thorley - Simply Yoga with Astelle - Gentle, Therapeutic & Accessible Yoga for all Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 13:45-15:00 Astelle Dennis simplyyogawithastelle@gmail.com 07762792864
Gentle Yoga Wednesday Havers Community Centre, 1, Knights Row, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3GR 14:15-15:15 Annie Knapman annieknapmanyoga@gmail.com 07500 110876
Iyengar Yoga - General Class Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:00 -19:30 Sharon Whiteley sharon_whiteley@icloud.com 07377891488
Yoga for Women Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 18:45-19:45 or 29:00-21:00 Melanie melanie@yogabellies.co.uk 07738923833
Bootcamp Wednesday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 19:00 – 20:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Boot Camp Wednesday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 6.00pm Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Boot Camp Wednesday Bentfield House, Bentfield Bower, Stansted, Essex CM24 8TJ 7.15PM Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Yoga in Pregnancy Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 8-9pm Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Bootcamp Thursday Challenge Gym, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4AU 06:15-07:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Excercise Toning Class Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:15-10:15 Mandy Ridgwell mandycdean@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Forever Active Zumba Gold - lower impact for over 50s Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 11:00-11:45 Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Gentle Zumba Thursday St Michael’s Mead Community Centre, Turners Crescent, Bishop's Stortford CM23 4FZ 11:00-11:45 Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956 667434
Bootcamp Thursday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 18:00 – 19:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Fitsteps Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:15-19:15 Jacqui Howard jacquihoward65@btinternet.com 07731 454228
Zumba Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:00-19:45 (booking is until 20:00hrs) Jovanka Jovankazumba@gmail.com
Bootcamp Thursday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 19:00-20:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Belly Dancing Thursday Havers Community Centre 19:30-20:30 Debbie Baker scarab.7@ntlworld.com 07904198309
Pilates Breath and Control Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:30-20:30 Rebecca Young bcpilates18@googlemail.com 07853 894544‬.
Zumba Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:30-20:30 Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Fit and Better Thursday Paragon Fitness Studio, Unit 4, Southmill Trading Centre, Bishop's Stortford 4-5pm Amelia amelia@fitandbetter.co.uk
Stortford Yoga Thursday 1 Southmill Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3DH 6.45pm – 7.45pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Insanity Thursday St Michael's Mead Community Centre 8.45pm - 9.25pm Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Boot Camp Thursday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 9.15am Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Zumba with Isamar Martins Thursday The Rhodes Arts Complex in the Dance Studio 9.30am and 7,30pm Isamar Martins 07534 261326
Olympic Weightlifting Classes at Koru gym Friday Koru Gym, Peek Business Park, Woodside, Bishop's Stortford CM23 5RG 17:30 – 19:00 Richard Hutson rich@rhutson.com 07825 614 349
Bootcamp Friday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Pilates (Mixed Ability Fitness) Friday Havers Community Centre 09:15-10:15 Mandy mandycdean@gmail.com 07713272664
Bootcamp Friday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Carole Grant-Conroy Yoga Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Carole Grant- Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
Iyenga Yoga General Class Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:45-12:15 Sharon Whiteley sharon_whiteley@icloud.com 07377891488
Dance Fit - Ladies Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 11;00-11:45 Helen Nicholls helennicholls@tesco.net 07963802773
Kundalini Yoga (for all ages) Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:00-20:00 Alexandra ola26462@gmail.com 0752583256
STMM Badmington Club Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:00-21:30 Jim Storey jimstorey77@hotmail.com 07817228505
Zumba with Isamar Martins Friday The Rhodes Arts Complex in the Dance Studio 9.30am Isamar Martins 07534 261326
Dance, Toning and Pilates Friday Methodist Church Hall, South Street, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3AZ 9:30am - 10:30am Jacqui Smith 07956 647806
Bootcamp Saturday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Boot Camp Saturday Bentfield House, Bentfield Bower, Stansted, Essex CM24 8TJ 10.00-11.00AM Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Yoga in Pregnancy Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-11:00am Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Stortford Yoga Saturday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 11.15am – 12:15pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Bootcamp Saturday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. Herts. CM23 4RF 8.00am - 9.00am Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Zumba with Isamar Martins Saturday The Rhodes Arts Complex in the Dance Studio 9.05am Isamar Martins 07534 261326
Yoga-Bellies - Pregnancy Yoga Sunday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:15-12:30 Melanie Bliss melanie@yogabellies.co.uk 07738923833
Stortford Yoga (Gentle) Sunday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 10:00am – 11:00am Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Stortford Yoga Sunday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 11am - 12pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Event Group: Baby and Toddler
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Play School Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:00-15:00 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Babies & Toddlers Monday Parsonage Community Hall 09.30-11.30 Alistair Robinson 01279 652394
Phonic Stars Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:15 - 11:00 Joyti joytighedia@gmail.com 07515476255
Play and Learn (0 - 4 years) Monday Sawbridgeworth Scout Hut CM21 9DT 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Baby Yoga/Massage Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-11:30 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Baby Massage Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:30-13:00 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Baby Yoga Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 1315-14.45 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Breast Feeding Peer Support Monday Buttercups Children's Centre CM23 5BJ 2.00pm - 4.00pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Play School Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:00-15:00 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Tumble Tots Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 08:45-13:45 Sharon Russell sharon.russell@tumbletots.com 01279 722857
Sing & Sign Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:45-12:45 Bryony Arnold bryonyarnold@singandsign.co.uk 01371870355, 07784840451
Baby Yoga Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 13:30-15:00 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Dickie BirdsBishop's Park Playschool Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:00-13:00 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Toddler Group Wednesday Havers Community Centre 09:30-11:30am Vicki Sweeney, Janet Casson & Eveline Thomas churchoffice@stortfordbaptist.org 01279836695 Office
Breastfeeding Support Wednesday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 2.00pm - 4.00pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Community Midwife Clinic Wednesday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 9.30am - 12.00 noon Stort Valley and Villages Children's Centres
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Playschool Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:00-15:00 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Havers Childminding Group Thursday Havers Community Centre 09:15-11:15 Sherry Hammond sherryhammond_1@hotmail.com 07968038825
Wiggle Wiggle Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Helen Nicholls wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk
Bumps & Babes Thursday Sawbridgeworth Library CM21 9BD 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Sounds Right Phonics Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-10:45 Minis 1-3 yrs/Pre-Sch 3-5 yrs Nicola Jones nicolajones28@hotmail.co.uk 07460200009
Tiny Talk (Sign Language) Thursday Markwell Pavilion 10:00-11:00 Christina Page christinap@tinytalk.co.uk 07974210218
Baby Reel Pre Thursday Havers Community Centre 13:00-14:00 Mandy Hennigan mandyhol@hotmail.co.uk 07713974077
Wiggle Wiggle Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 15:45 -16:30 Helen Nicolls helennicholls@tesco.net 07963802773
Ante-Natal Breastfeeding Workshop Thursday Buttercups Children's Centre CM23 5BJ 2.00pm - 4.00pm Buttercups Children's Centre 01279 508759
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Playschool Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:30-12:15 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Babyballet Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:15-12:30 Catherine & Saul Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk
Wiggle Wiggle Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:45-10:45 Helen Nicholls wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk 07963802773
Play & Learn (0 - 4 years) Friday Havers Community Centre CM23 3GR 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Baby Yoga Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 14:00-15:30 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Ante-Natal Parenting Group with Community Midwife Saturday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 9.30am - 1.30pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Event Group: Sports
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Bishop's Stortford Health Walks Monday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford 10.00am
Soccer Development Monday Parsonage Community Hall 16:30-17:15 Tim Moylett 01279 306118
Ball Again - Walking Basketball Monday Birchwood High School Sports Hall 7pm - 8pm
U3A Kurling Tuesday Havers Community Centre 13.45-16.15 Geoffrey Garrett 01279831638
Ladies 18+ Rugby Training Tuesday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Hadham Road, CM23 2QE 7-9pm Carly Poyser bsrfcladies@gmail.com
Little Kickers Saturday Havers Community Centre 08.30-11:00 Sunny Saujani ssaujani@littlekickers.co.uk 07950134444
Little Scrummers Rugby Saturday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Hadham Road. CM23 2QE 8-11am Carly mail@littlescrummers.com 0330 088 1172
Ball Again - Walking Basketball Sunday Boys High School Sports Hall 3pm - 4pm
Event Group: Dancing
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Monday Rhodes Centre 10.45am - 11.30am Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Jazzbox Line Dance Monday Havers Community Centre 10:15-12:00 Sharon Brockbank 07546235778
Jazzbox Line Dance Monday Havers Community Centre 10:15-12:00 Sharon Brockbank 07857747704
Baby Ballet Monday Havers Community Centre 13:00-14:45 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
Babyballet Monday Havers Community Centre 15:30-17:30 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
JCL School of Dance Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-18:30 Julia Last last609@btinternet.com 01799543207
Ballroom/Latin Dance Monday Parsonage Community Hall 19:00-22:00 Donna Mizen 01279 657836
Dance Fever Class Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-17:15 Annice Osborne annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778382216
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Tuesday Rhodes Centre 6.30pm - 7.15pm Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Private Booking Wednesday Havers Community Centre 12:15-13:15 Rodney Sayers rodney986@btinternet.com 01279759153
J.C.L. School of Dance Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:45-20:15 Julia Last last609@btinternet.com 01799543207
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Wednesday Leventhorpe Leisure Centre 7.15pm - 8pm Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Over 50's Dance Classes Thursday 1-3pm Clare Bellchambers clarebellchambers@saracens.net 0203 675 7215
Dance Fever TOTS Class Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-17:15 Annice Osborne annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778 382216
Morris Dancing Thursday Standon Village Hall 20.30 Catherine standon.bagman@gmail.com 07808 969379
Burlesque Jems dance courses - for ladies up for a giggle & a wiggle! Thursday Parsonage Community Hall, Bishop's Stortford 8.15-9.15pm Jem info@burlesquejems.co.uk 07903 188404
JCL School of Dance Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:15-19:45 Julia Last julia.last@tesco.net 01799543207
Jenny Myhill School of Dance Saturday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:15-10:45 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
Babyballet Saturday Havers Community Centre 09:15-13:30 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
Barrow Dance Studio Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-15:30 Suzanne Barrow-High suzanne@barrowdancestudio.co.uk 07812 251323
JCL School of Dance Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:30-14:45 Julia Last julia.last@tesco.net 01799543207
Saturday Night Ballroom Dancing Saturday Havers Hall, Waytemore Road, Bishop's Stotford Herts CM23 3GR 20:00-22:45 Sheila or Rod 01279 759 153
Saturday Night Dances - Ballroom, Latin and Sequence Saturday Havers Hall, Waytemore Road, Off Benhooks Avenue, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3GR 8.00pm - 10.45pm Sheila or Rod 01279 759153
Tea Dance Saturday Havers Community Centre Class starts 20:00 (booking from 19:15-23:00) Rodney Sayers rodney986@btinternet.com 01279759153
Event Group: Martial Arts
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
U3A Tai Chi Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-11:30 Mrs.Wales J.P123@NTLWorld.com 01279831542
T'ai Chi Monday Parsonage Community Hall 13:30-15:00 Vindy Bains 07971092417
Te-Ashi-Do Karate Stortford Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 17:30-18:30 Alan Worrell alan.worrell@sky.com 07826849388
Shotokan Karate Ryu Monday Havers Community Centre 19:30-20:00 Mr Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Shotokan Karate Ryu Monday Havers Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Mr Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Tai Chi Monday United Reformed Church Hall, Water Lane CM23 2JZ 7.30-8.30pm 07984 665331
Associated Karate Schools Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:30-20:30 Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:15-11:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:15-11:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
Associated Karate Schools Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 17:00-18:00 Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:15-21:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
U3A Tai Chi Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 15:15-16:45 Jean Garrett 01279831638
Tiger Tots/Junior Karate Thursday Havers Community Centre 16:00-19:00 Mrs Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Te-Ashi-Do Karate Stortford Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 17:30-18:30 Alan Worrell alan.worrell@sky.com 07826849388
U3A Tai Chi Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:30-13:45 Yvonne Mitchell yvonne1610@icloud.com 01279870460
Event Group: Senior Citizens
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
U3A Plants & Gardens Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Tony Forgione tonyforgione@hotmail.com 01279 656682
U3A History 2 Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:45-16:00 Peter Reed/Susan Warr swarr93@btinternet.com 01279 815427
U3A Committee Meeting Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:30-12;30 Keith Hicks keith.hicks123@hotmail.co.uk 01279832136
U3A Family History Group Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:45-12:00 Daphne Page d.page27@btinternet.com
U3A Photograph Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:45-12:15 Alan Collyer alan_collyer@hotmail.com 01279 833030
Isabel Hospice Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:30-12:00 Mrs Rene Friend renee_friend@msn.com 07977126402
U3A Garden Seedlings Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Debbie Monkhouse debbiemonhouse22@googlemail.com
U3A Computer/ITGroup Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 14:00-16:00 Colin Reed
U3A Card Making/Crochet Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-12:00hrs rose_anderson@sky.com
Over 50's Dance Classes Thursday Rhodes Art Complex, South Road, Bishop's Stortford, Herts, CM23 3JG 1-3pm Clare Bellchambers clarebellchambers@saracens.net 0203 675 7215
U3A Fitness Pilates Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:40:15-12:15 Mandy Ridgwell discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Crowning Years Thursday Charis Centre 10am - 12pm 01279 461231
U3A Debating Thursday Havers Community Centre 14:00-16:00 Jan Dawson jmdawson@ntlworld.com
U3A Keep Moving Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-11:00 Mrs Gibson cookie.gibson@virginmedia.com 01279834144
U3A Antiques & Collectables Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-15:30 Pat Ault 07870374356
U3A Practical Art Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:45-16:00 Pat Wales j.p123p@ntlworld.com
U3A Enjoying Art & Architecture Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 14:00-16:15 Mrs P Wales J.P123@NTLWorld.com 01279831542
Event Group: Musical
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:00-18:30 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
BS Town Band Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:00-21:00 Nigel Varnam nigel.varnam@hotmail.co.uk 07974752444
U3A Classical Music Appreciation Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Mr Brian Dunn Ex directory
U3A Jazz Appreciation Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Sheila Burleton sburleton@hotmail.com ex directory
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:00-19:00 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 07837739995
U3A Singers Thursday Havers Community Centre 14:00-16:00 Carmen Konopka carmen.konopka@btopenworld.com 01279 653091
Vituoso Music Services Ltd - Guitar Lessons Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:45-18:15 Jake Kruppa admin@virtuoso-music.uk 07454164648
Stortfolk Music Club Thursday British Legion, Windhill, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2NG 8.30pm 01279 653284
Event Group: Uniform Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
1st Thorley Norman Cub Pack Monday Havers Community Centre 18:00-20:00 Donald Piers donpiers@aol.co.uk 01279653760
1st Bishop's Park Rainbows Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:45-17:45 Camilla Brown
1st West Bishop's Stortford Rainbows Tuesday Havers Community Centre 16:45-18:15 Sue Latto suelatto@hotmail.com 01279658972
STMM Beaver Group Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:45-18:15 Becky Beaumont smilebex@hotmail.com 07867661037 Becky
7th Bishop's Stortford Brownies Tuesday Havers Community Centre 18:15-20:00 Sue Latto suelatto@hotmail.com 01279658972
1st STMM Cubs Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 18:15-20:15 Dee Compton/Tracey Naylor dariancompton@aol.com 07887876333 Dee , 07971172720 Tracey
STMM Rainbows Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 17:15-18:45 Sarah Dixon sarah.dixon5@ntlworld.com 01279 321391
St John Ambulance Wednesday Havers Community Centre 17:30-22:00 Laura Adams laura.adams@bishops-stortford.sja.org.uk 01438740044
8th Bishop's Stortford Brownies Wednesday Havers Community Centre 18:00-20:00 Kylie Cook potter8thbs@outlook.com 07853329486
1ST SMM Scouts Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:00-21:15 Donna Page/Martin Knowles dsec.page@ntlworld.com 07766636223 donna, 07952476379 martin
Girlguiding Senior Unit Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:45-21:45 Julie Keddie JKeddie@svb.com
St John Ambulance Wednesday Havers Community Centre 20:00-21:30 Laura Adams laura.adams@bishops-stortford.sja.org.uk 01438740044
STMM Brownies Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 17:15-19:15 Janet Gordon jan@jkl2000.co.uk 01799543241
7th BS Guides Thursday Havers Community Centre 19:15-21:15 Adele Gray 7thbsguides@gmail.com 01279503665
Event Group:
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Exploring Drawing Monday Markwell Pavillion - Elsie Barrett Room 2pm-5pm Melodie Cook melodie.cook@btinternet.com 01279 870182
Bishop's Stortford Life Drawing Wednesday Thorn Grove School, Thorn Grove, Bishop's Stortford CM23 5LD 7.00 to 9.00pm David Plank david@cavettoframes.com 07776 206016
Event Group: Childrens Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Child Health Clinic Tuesday Thorley Community Centre CM23 4RF 11.45am - 1.15pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Soccer Development Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 15:45-16:45 hrs Tim Moylette timmoylette@ntlworld.com 07740945117
Mad Hatters Toddler Group Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:30-11:00 under 5s cost £2.50. Lucy Harris lucyscheekymonkeys@gmail.com 07403373371
Child Health Clinic Wednesday Charis Centre CM23 2JZ 9.30am - 11.00am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Child Health Clinic Thursday Much Hadham Health Centre SG10 6DE 1.30pm - 2.30pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Autism Support Group Thursday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 10.00am - 12.00 noon Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Child Health Clinic Friday 2b The Square CM21 9AE 9.00am - 11.00am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Event Group: Exercise Classes, Sports
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Table Tennis for beginners aged 50 plus Wednesday Bishop's Stortford High School, London Road, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3LU 6pm - 7pm Keith Fung keithfung56@yahoo.co.uk 07928 374737
Table Tennis for beginners aged 50 plus Wednesday Bishop's Stortford High School, London Road, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3LU 6pm - 7pm Keith Fung keithfung56@yahoo.co.uk 07928 374737
Event Group: Exercise Classes, Senior Citizens
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Fella's Fitness Wednesday Methodist Church Hall, South Street, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3AZ 9:30am - 10:30am Jacqui Smith 07956 647806
Fella's Fitness Wednesday Methodist Church Hall, South Street, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3AZ 9:30am - 10:30am Jacqui Smith 07956 647806
Event Group: Performing Arts
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Private Hire Friday Havers Community Centre Class 18:00-19:30 (booking 17:45-19:45) Clare Johnston & Heidi Lawerence shininglightspt@gmail.com 07532285522 - Clare
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Saturday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 08:45-16:15 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
Event Group: Baby and Toddler, Childrens Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Me 'n' Dad (0 - 8 years) Saturday Charis Centre CM23 4EL 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Me 'n' Dad (0 - 8 years) Saturday Charis Centre CM23 4EL 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Event Group: Places of Worship
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
The Salvation Army Sunday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:30-13:00 plus every 1st Sunday from 9:30-15:00 hrs Megan Lowe megan.lowe@salvationarmy.org.uk 01279 507464
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 09:30-13:15 Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 09:30-14:30 Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 10:00-11:00 Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707