Further details of each committee including its responsibilities (remit) and dates of meetings can be obtained by clicking on the committee title.

Agendas and minutes of meetings can be found in the document library

 

Committees

Complaints (Appeals) Committee

Cllr Keith Warnell (ex-officio)
Cllr Dave Anderson
Cllr Terence Beckett
Cllr Judith Ranger
Cllr John Wyllie

This Committee meets irregularly when the need arises

Environment and Public Amenities Committee

Cllr Keith Warnell (ex-officio)
Cllr Terence Beckett
Cllr George Cutting
Cllr Toby Garrett (Vice-Chairman)
Cllr Diane Hollebon
Cllr Calvin Horner
Cllr Tim Page (Chairman)
Cllr Judith Ranger
Cllr Jill Sortwell
Cllr Norma Symonds

Finance and Policy Committee

Cllr Keith Warnell (ex-officio)
Cllr Dave Anderson (Vice-Chairman)
Cllr Terence Beckett
Cllr George Cutting
Cllr Holly Drake
Cllr Diane Hollebon
Cllr Calvin Horner
Cllr Shane Manning
Cllr David Snowdon (Chairman)
Cllr John Wyllie

Substitute Members:
Cllr Tim Page
Cllr Judith Ranger
Cllr Bob Taylor
Cllr Richard Townsend

Substitute Members: Cllr T Page, Cllr B Taylor, Cllr R Townsend and Cllr J Ranger

Grievance, Discliplinary Appeals and Complaints Committee

Cllr Keith Warnell (ex-officio)
Cllr Diane Hollebon
Cllr Tim Page
Cllr David Snowdon
Cllr Bob Taylor
Cllr Richard Townsend

This Committee meets irregularly when the need arises

Planning and Development Committee

Cllr Keith Warnell (Chairman)
Cllr Dave Anderson
Cllr Toby Garrett
Cllr Shane Manning (Vice-Chairman)
Cllr Judith Ranger
Cllr Jill Sortwell
Cllr Bob Taylor
Cllr Richard Townsend
(1 x Vacancy)

Substitute Members:
Cllr Holly Drake
Cllr David Snowdon
Cllr John Wyllie

Task and Finish Groups

Grant Task and Finish Group

Cllr K Warnell (ex-officio)
Cllr D Hollebon
Cllr D Snowdon (Chairman)
Cllr R Townsend
Cllr J Wyllie

HRH The Queen's Platinum Jubilee 2022 Task and Finish Group Meeting

Cllr Keith Warnell (ex-officio)
Cllr Toby Garrett
Cllr Diane Hollebon
Cllr Jill Sortwell

Neighbourhood Plan Task and Finish Group

Cllr K Warnell (ex-officio and Chairman)
Cllr G Cutting
Cllr J Sortwell
Cllr B Taylor
Cllr J Wyllie

Sports Grants and Task and Finish Group

Cllr Keith Warnell (ex-officio)
Cllr Dave Anderson
Cllr Terence Beckett
Cllr George Cutting
Cllr Diane Hollebon
Cllr John Wyllie