Regular Hirers

Bishops Park Community Centre
Monday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Play School 08:00-15:00 Main Hall Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952 Term time
VACANT 15:00-16:00 Main Hall
VACANT 16;30-19:00 Main Hall all year round
Fitness Pilates 19.15-21:15 Main Hall Mandy Ridgewell discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
VACANT 20:15-21:30 Main Hall
VACANT 07:00-10:00 Club Room
Hiit Circuts 08:45-09:30 Club Room Ted d2fitnesspt@gmail.com 07703614142 TBA
Baby Yoga/Massage 10:00-11:30 Club Room Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Baby Massage 11:30-13:00 Club Room Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Baby Yoga 1315-14.45 Club Room Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
JCL School of Dance 15:45-18:30 Club Room Julia Last last609@btinternet.com 01799543207 Term time
Pilates Breath and Control 18:45-19:45 and 20:00-21:00 hrs (venue booked upto 21:15) Club Room Rebecca Young bcpilates18@googlemail.com 07853 894544‬. Term Time
VACANT 20:30 -23:00 Club Room
VACANT 16:45-20:00 Committee Room
YOGA 09:30-10:30 Committee Room Carole Grant- Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742 No class on Bank Holidays
VACANT 10:30-21:00 Committee Room
Tuesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Play School 08:00-15:00 Main Hall Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952 Term Time
Dance Fever Class 15:45-17:30 Main Hall Annice Osborne annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778382216 Term Time
Associated Karate Schools 18:30-20:30 Main Hall Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
The Wonder tree Yoga Class 10:00-10:40 Club Room Sara Thompson info@thewondertree.co.uk 07811284145 Term Time (booking from 09:45 -10:45)
U3A Thorley Simply Yoga - Gentle, Therapeutic & Accessible Yoga for all 14:15-15:30 Club Room Astelle Dennis simplyyogawithastelle@gmail.com 07762792864 Classes all year (Booking time 14:00-15:45)
1st Bishop's Park Rainbows 16:45-17:45 Club Room Camilla Brown Term Time, and garden
Toward Yoga Beginners 18:00-19:30 Club Room Sarah Toward towardyoga@gmail.com 07427596961
RSPB 19:00-22:00 Club Room Simon Hurwitz Simon.hurwitz@ntlworld.com 2nd No meeting in July or August
Toward Yoga Intermediate 19:30-21:00 Club Room Sarah Toward towardyoga@gmail.com 07427596961
Private Hire 21:15-22:15 Club Room Sue Stephenson 1ST 3RD 4TH 5TH
Moo-Music Baby Moo 0-1yr 11:30-12:10 Mixed Moo 0-5yr 12:20-1300 Club Room Katie katie@moo-music.co.uk 07531750254 Term Time booking (Booking from 10:45-13:30)
VACANT 09:00-10:00 Committee Room
Sing & Sign 09:45-12:45 Committee Room Bryony Arnold bryonyarnold@singandsign.co.uk 01371870355, 07784840451 Term Time
VACANT 13:15-18:30 Committee Room
Baby Yoga 13:30-15:00 Committee Room Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Private Hire 18:00-21:00 Committee Room Every 2nd Tuesday - Yoga (Twd)
VACANT 18:30-19:30 Committee Room
VACANT 22:00-23:00 Committee Room
Wednesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Dickie BirdsBishop's Park Playschool 08:00-13:00 Main Hall Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952 Term Time
VACANT 13:15-14:15 Main Hall
BS & District Philatelic Society 14:30-16:30 Main Hall Peter Denly peter.denly@btinternet.com 07760356237 3rd
Associated Karate Schools 17:00-18:00 Main Hall Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
J.C.L. School of Dance 18:45-20:15 Main Hall Julia Last last609@btinternet.com 01799543207
VACANT 20:15-21:30 Main Hall
VACANT 21:15-23:00 Main Hall On 3rd Wednesday only
Slimming World 08:45-13:15 Club Room Samantha Clark samanthaaldous@hotmail.com 07765327018
U3A Thorley - Simply Yoga with Astelle - Gentle, Therapeutic & Accessible Yoga for all 13:45-15:00 Club Room Astelle Dennis simplyyogawithastelle@gmail.com 07762792864 Classes all year (set up/clear down 13:15-15:00)
Slimming World 15:00-21:15 Club Room Samantha Clark samanthaaldous@hotmail.com 07765327018
Carole Grant-Conroy Yoga Teacher 10:00-11:30 Committee Room Carole Grant-Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
VACANT 13.00-18:00 Committee Room
Iyengar Yoga - General Class 18:00 -19:30 Committee Room Sharon Whiteley sharon_whiteley@icloud.com 07377891488 All year
Yoga in Pregnancy 8-9pm Committee Room Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Thursday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Playschool 08:00-15:00 Main Hall Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952 Term time
Dance Fever TOTS Class 15:45-16:30 Main Hall Annice Osborne annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778 382216 Term Time
Fitsteps 18:15-19:15 Main Hall Jacqui Howard jacquihoward65@btinternet.com 07731 454228 all year round (to notify us of own holiday)
Pilates Breath and Control 19:30-20:30 Main Hall Rebecca Young bcpilates18@googlemail.com 07853 894544‬. term time only
VACANT 20:30-22:00 Main Hall
Wiggle Wiggle 09:30-10:30 Club Room Helen Nicholls wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk term time only
U3A Fitness Pilates 10:40:15-12:15 Club Room Mandy Ridgewell discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664 Booking time only 10:30-12:30
Phoenix Stroke Club 14:00-16:00 Club Room Marian Stringer marian.stringer999@gmail.com 01279651549 every other week
Pilates Breath and Control for Children to Teens 16:00-17:00 Club Room Rebecca bcpilates18@googlemail.com 07853 894544 Chidren to Teens Term Time
VACANT 17:00-18:00 Club Room
Stortford Grange Physio 18.30-19:30 Club Room Wendy Emberson wendy@stortfordgrange.co.uk 07778720069 No bookings in December
VACANT 19:30-22:00 Club Room
Lingualounge - Adult Spanish & French Language Class 11:45-13:15 Committee Room Sarah Morgan sarah.morgan@btinternet.com 07775640794 Term Time
VACANT 13:15 to 18:30 Committee Room
Sounds Right Phonics Minis 1-3 yrs/Pre-Sch 3-5 yrs 10:15-11:30 Committee Room Nicola Jones nicolajones28@hotmail.co.uk Term Time (room hire from 09:30-11:45)
Friday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Playschool 08:30-12:15 Main Hall Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952 Term Time
VACANT 09:00-12:15 Main Hall
U3A Tai Chi 12:30-13:45 Main Hall Yvonne Mitchell yvonne1610@icloud.com 01279870460 No class in August or on the 1st of each month
VACANT 14:00-17:30 Main Hall
Barrow Dance Studio 17:30-21:30 Main Hall Suzanne Barrow-High suzanne@barrowdancestudio.co.uk 07812251323
Babyballet 09:15-11:45 Club Room Catherine & Saul Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk Term Time No bookings in August
Alcoholics Anonymous 12:30-13:45 Club Room look on AA webite for nearest group
Baby Yoga 14:00-15:30 Club Room Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
JCL School of Dance 16:15-19:45 Club Room Julia Last julia.last@tesco.net 01799543207 Term Time
VACANT 19:45-22:00 Club Room
VACANT 20:00-22:00 Club Room
VACANT 21:00-22:00 Club Room
Carole Grant-Conroy Yoga 09:30-10:30 Committee Room Carole Grant- Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
Iyenga Yoga General Class 10:45-12:15 Committee Room Sharon Whiteley sharon_whiteley@icloud.com 07377891488 All year
VACANT 12:30-19:00 Committee Room
VACANT 1900-2100 Committee Room
Saturday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
VACANT 08:00-10;00 Main Hall
Barrow Dance Studio 10:00-14:30 Main Hall Suzanne Barrow-High suzanne@barrowdancestudio.co.uk 07812 251323
VACANT 08:00-10:00 Club Room
Baby Yoga 10-11am Club Room Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944 416572
JCL School of Dance 10:30-14:45 Club Room Julia Last julia.last@tesco.net 01799543207 Term time
Yoga in Pregnancy 10:00-11:00am Committee Room Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Sunday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
VACANT 09:30 -12:00 Main Hall
VACANT 09:00-12:00 Club Room
Yoga-Bellies - Pregnancy Yoga 09:15-12:15 Club Room Melanie Bliss melanie@yogabellies.co.uk 07738923833 all year round In Committee room 15, 22 April 20 May and 10 June
Bulgarian Language School 14:00-17:00 Committee Room Illana Bojadzieva iliana.teacher@gmail.com 07432370534 Starting Sunday 4 February 2018
St Michaels Mead Community Centre
Monday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
VACANT 15:15-18:00 Main Hall
Associated Karate Schools 18:00 - 20:00 hrs Main Hall Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612 no class on bank holidays
VACANT 20:15-22:00 Main Hall
VACANT 12:00-23:00 St Michaels Mead Community Centre
King of Fitness Boot Camp 06:00-06:45 Main Hall Chris King chris.king@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837487429 Term Time Only
Phonic Stars 09:15 - 11:00 Main Hall Joyti joytighedia@gmail.com 07515476255 Term Time
Forever Active over 50's Gentle Zumba 11:15-12:00 Main Hall Adriana adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434 set up 11:00-12:15
Foreever Active Tai Chi over 50s Class 14:00-15:00 Main Hall Shi Xing info@tranquil-retreats.com All year (booking time 13:45-15:15)
Phonic Stars 9:30-10:30 Main Hall Jo Patel jo.patel@phonicstars.co.uk term time only (hired 9-11)
VACANT 09:00-12:00 L Shaped Small Hall
VACANT 18:00-20:00 L Shaped Small Hall
VACANT 09:00-16:30 Mezzanine
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons 16:00-18:30 Mezzanine Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941 term time only
VACANT 19:30-23:00 Mezzanine
Tuesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Driven 2 Fitness for all levels 06:00-07:00hrs Main Hall Teddy Boswell d2fitnesspt@gmail.com, teddyboswell1@gmail.com 07703614142 term time only
VACANT 20:30-21:30 Main Hall
STMM Beaver Group 07867661037 Becky Main Hall Becky Beaumont smilebex@hotmail.com term time only
Tumble Tots 08:45-13:45 Main Hall Sharon Russell sharon.russell@tumbletots.com 01279 722857 term time only
VACANT 14:00-15:45 and 21:30-23:00hrs Main Hall
Soccer Development 15:45-16:45 hrs Main Hall Tim Moylette timmoylette@ntlworld.com 07740945117 No inside classes after Easter term back in hall 3rd week of September
1st STMM Cubs 18:15-20:15 Main Hall Dee Compton/Tracey Naylor dariancompton@aol.com , Tracey.A.Naylor@gsk.com 07887876333 Dee , 07971172720 Tracey Term Time
VACANT 13:00-19:00 L Shaped Small Hall
VACANT 09:00-16:30hrs Mezzanine
VACANT 18:30-19:30 Mezzanine
Vinyasa Flow Yoga 20:00-21:00 Mezzanine Kat klhartigan@yhoo.co.uk 07969698483 16 Jan -20 Feb 2018
Wednesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
VACANT 11:30-13:00 & 15:00-16:00 St Michaels Mead Community Centre
Boot Camp Fitness - King of Fitness 06:00-06:45 Main Hall Chris King chris.king@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837487429 Term Time
Mad Hatters Toddler Group 09:15-11:30 Main Hall Lucy Harris lucyscheekymonkeys@gmail.com 07403373371 Term Time
Windhill Children's Centre 13:00-15:00 Main Hall Lee Routledge Lee.routledge@windhill.herts.sch.uk 07884476471 term time only
VACANT 3rd of each month 15:45-23:00 Main Hall
VACANT 16:00-17:00 Main Hall
STMM Rainbows 17:15-18:45 Main Hall Sarah Dixon sarah.dixon5@ntlworld.com 01279 321391 Term Time
1ST SMM Scouts 19:00-21:15 Main Hall Donna Page/Martin Knowles dsec.page@ntlworld.com, mkjk36@virginmedia.com 07766636223 donna, 07952476379 martin term time 1, 2, 4 5th of the month
VANCANT 09:30-12:00 L Shaped Small Hall
Girlguiding Senior Unit 19:45-21:45 L Shaped Small Hall Julie Keddie JKeddie@svb.com bi monthly (every other week) term time only
VACANT 09:00-10 and 12:00-19:00 Mezzanine
vinyasa Flow Yoga 10:00-12;00 Mezzanine katherine Hartigan klhartigan@yahoo.co.uk 0796969483
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons 16:00-19:00 Mezzanine Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 07837739995 Term Time
Thursday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Driven 2 Fitness for all levels 06:00-07:00 Main Hall Teddy Boswell teddyboswell1@gmail.com, d2fitnesspt@gmail.com 07703614142 term time only
Excercise Toning Class 09:15-10:15 Main Hall Mandy Ridgewell mandycdean@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Forever Active Gentle Zumba Over 50s 11:00-11:45 Main Hall Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com All year (booking time 10:45-12:00)
VACANT 12:00-15:45 & 16:30-17:15 Main Hall
Wiggle Wiggle 15:45 -16:30 Main Hall Helen Nicolls helennicholls@tesco.net 07963802773 Term Time only
STMM Brownies 17:15-19:15 Main Hall Janet Gordon jan@jkl2000.co.uk 01799543241 Term Time
Zumba 19:30-20:30 Main Hall Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
VACANT 20:30-23:00 Main Hall
VACANT 10:30-11:30 L Shaped Small Hall
VACANT 13:00-15:45 L Shaped Small Hall
Le Jolie Ronde, Spanish Lessons 3-11 years 15:45-17:45 L Shaped Small Hall Louise Perry-Sanderson louiseps01@googlemail.com 079032743323 term time only
VACANT 18:30-21:30 L Shaped Small Hall
VACANT 09:00-16:30 Mezzanine
Vituoso Music Services Ltd - Guitar Lessons 16:30-19:00 Mezzanine Jake Kruppa admin@virtuoso-music.uk 07454164648 Term Time starting 13 Sep 18
Friday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Wiggle Wiggle 09:30-11:00 Main Hall Helen Nicholls wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk 07963802773
VACANT 11:45-21:00 Main Hall
Dance Fit - Ladies 11;00-11:45 Main Hall Helen Nicholls helennicholls@tesco.net 07963802773 Term Time
VACANT 12:00-19:30 Main Hall
STMM Badmington Club 20:00-21:30 Main Hall Jim Storey jimstorey77@hotmail.com 07817228505
Bishops Stortford/Sawbridgeworth NCT Sling Library 09:30-11:30 L Shaped Small Hall Sarah Longley sara.whines@lmh.oxford.com 1st Friday of the Month.
VACANT 09:00-23:00 Mezzanine
Saturday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
VACANT 10:45-12:00 Main Hall
Jenny Myhill School of Dance 09:15-10:45 Main Hall Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
VACANT 12:00-23:30 L Shaped Small Hall
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons 08:45-16:15 Mezzanine Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941 entrance at the side door only
VACANT 16:15-21:00 Mezzanine
Sunday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
VACANT 09:00-23:00 Club Room
VACANT 09:00-23:00 Main Hall
VACANT 09:00-23:00 Mezzanine
Havers Community Centre
Monday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Jazzbox Line Dance 10:15-12:00 Main Hall Sharon Brockbank 07546235778
Forever Active Seated Exercise 13:15-14:15 Main Hall Pauline kennedypauline@hotmail.com 07932713778 No Class Bank Holiday Monday or 13 August 2018
VACANT 13:30-15:00 Main Hall
VACANT 15:00 -18:00 Main Hall
Private Hire 18:30-19:30 Main Hall Denise Cooke denise.cooke12@btinternet.com 07450976033 Term time - Circuit Class
Shotokan Karate Ryu 19:30-20:00 Main Hall Mr Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752 No class on Bank Holidays
Shotokan Karate Ryu 20:00-21:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Mr Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752 No class on Bank Holidays
Jazzbox Line Dance 10:15-12:00 Baden Powell Room Sharon Brockbank 07857747704
Baby Ballet 13:45-14:45 Baden Powell Room Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404 Ballet for Boys and Girls Term Time No bookings in August
Babyballet 15:30-17:30 Baden Powell Room Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404 Ballet for Boys and Girls Term Time No bookings in August
VACANT 16;30-17:45 Baden Powell Room
1st Thorley Norman Cub Pack 18:00-20:00 Baden Powell Room Donald Piers donpiers@aol.co.uk, nichollsco@sky.com 01279653760 Term time
Shotokan Karate Ryu 20:00-21:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Mr Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752 No class on Bank Holidays
VACANT 08:00-23:00 Committee Room
Tuesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Tots Play 09:30-13:30 hrs Main Hall Carly Chambers carly@totsplay.co.uk 07809 873817 Term Time
U3A Kurling 13.45-16.15 Main Hall Geoffrey Garrett 01279831638 4th not December
VACANT 13:00-17:45 Main Hall 1ST, 2ND, 3RD TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH
VIP Blind Club 13:15-16:45 Main Hall Monika Hills monika.hills@ntlworld.com 01279832837 1st Tuesday
VACANT 16:45-17:30 Main Hall
7th Bishop's Stortford Brownies 18:15-20:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Sue Latto suelatto@hotmail.com 01279658972 Term Time
VACANT 20:00-21:00 Main Hall
VACANT 10:00-11:00 Baden Powell Room
Tots Play 12:00-13:30 Baden Powell Room Carly Chambers totsplayhertfordshire@gmail.com 07809873817 1st of each month
VACANT 12:30-14:00 Baden Powell Room
VACANT 14:30-16:45 Baden Powell Room 1ST 2ND & 3RD
1st West Bishop's Stortford Rainbows 16:45-18:15 Baden Powell Room Sue Latto suelatto@hotmail.com 01279658972 Term time
7th Bishop's Stortford Brownies 18:15-20:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Sue Latto suelatto@hotmail.com 01279658972 Term Time
Bollywood Dance Class 20:00-21:00 Baden Powell Room Debbie Baker scarab.7@ntlworld.com 07904 198309 Starting 20 February (6 weeks class)
VACANT 20:00-21:00 Baden Powell Room
VACANT 08:00-23:00 Committee Room
Wednesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Toddler Group 09:30-11:30am Main Hall Vicki Sweeney, Janet Casson & Eveline Thomas churchoffice@stortfordbaptist.org 01279836695 Office Term time only
Private Booking 12:15-13:15 Main Hall Rodney Sayers rodney986@btinternet.com 01279759153
VACANT 13.15-17:30 Main Hall
St John Ambulance 17:30-22:00 Main Hall Laura Adams laura.adams@bishops-stortford.sja.org.uk 01438740044
Fitness Pilates 09:30-10:30 Baden Powell Room Mandy Ridgewell discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Private Hire 10:30-12:00 Baden Powell Room Norma Symonds norma.symonds@bishopsstortfordtc.gov.uk 07949618007 Bingo
VACANT 12:30-17:00 Baden Powell Room
8th Bishop's Stortford Brownies 18:00-20:00 Baden Powell Room Kylie Cook potter8thbs@outlook.com 07853329486 Term time
St John Ambulance 20:00-21:30 Baden Powell Room Laura Adams laura.adams@bishops-stortford.sja.org.uk 01438740044
VACANT 08:00-23:00 Committee Room 2nd
VACANT 15:15-23:00 Committee Room 3rd
Thursday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
VACANT 13:30-15:00 Main Hall
VACANT 17:00-19:30hrs and 20:30 - 23:30 hrs Main Hall
Belly Dancing 19:30-20:30 Main Hall Debbie Baker scarab.7@ntlworld.com 07904198309
Havers Childminding Group 09:15-11:15 Main Hall Sherry Hammond sherryhammond_1@hotmail.com 07968038825 Term time
VACANT 11:15-15:45 Main Hall
Tiger Tots/Junior Karate 16:00-19:00 Main Hall Mrs Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
VACANT 21:30-22:30 Main Hall
VACANT 09:00-10:00 and 12:00-13:30 Baden Powell Room
Tiny Talk (sign and sing class) 10:30-12:30 Baden Powell Room Cat Dexter catd@tinytalk.co.uk term time
U3A Singers 13:55-15:40 Baden Powell Room Ann Gibson cookie.gibson@virginmedia.com 01279834144
VACANT 16:00-19:00 Baden Powell Room
7th BS Guides 19:15-21:15 Baden Powell Room Adele Gray 7thbsguides@gmail.com 01279503665 Term time, only first week in July
HFT 10:30-13:30 Committee Room Sylwia Baginskar sylwia.baginskar@hft.org.uk 01279816165 3rd
VACANT 13:30-15:00 Committee Room last
U3A Debating 14:00-16:00 Committee Room Jan Dawson jmdawson@ntlworld.com 1st
Alcoholics Anonymous 19:45-21:30 Committee Room For Further details check the AA website Meeting starts 20:00-21:30
Friday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
VACANT 12:30-23:00 Committee Room
Windhill Children's Centre 08:30-13:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Odette Morgan odette.morgan@windhill.herts.sch.uk 01279696853 Term time
VACANT 13:30-17:30 Main Hall
VACANT 2000-23:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room
Windhill Children's Centre 08:30-13:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Odette Morgan odette.morgan@windhill.herts.sch.uk 01279696853 Term time
VACANT 13:30-17:30 Baden Powell Room
VACANT 2000-23:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room
Private Hire Class 18:00-19:30 (booking 17:45-19:45) Baden Powell Room Clare Johnston & Heidi Lawerence shininglightspt@gmail.com 07532285522 - Clare Term Time Shining Lights Puppet Team - Ages 8 to 18 years
Windhill Children s Centre 09:30-12:00 Committee Room Odette Morgan 01279696853 Using room for Storage only (term time)
Saturday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Little Kickers 08.30-11:00 Main Hall Sunny Saujani ssaujani@littlekickers.co.uk 07950134444
Tea Dance Class starts 20:00 (booking from 19:15-23:00) Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Rodney Sayers rodney986@btinternet.com 01279759153 2nd Dance starts at 20:00 no dance in August or December
Babyballet 09:15-13:30 Baden Powell Room Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404 Baby ballet - boys & girls from 6 months to 6 years No bookings in August
Tea Dance Class starts 20:00 (booking from 19:15-23:00) Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Rodney Sayers rodney986@btinternet.com 01279759153 2nd Dance starts at 20:00 no dance in August or December
Sunday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Havers Community Church 09:30-13:15 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707 Except 1st
Havers Community Church 09:30-14:30 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707 1st
VACANT 15:00-23:30 Main Hall
Havers Community Church 09:30-13:15 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707 Except 1st
Havers Community Church 09:30-14:30 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707 1st
VACANT 15:00-23:30 Baden Powell Room
Havers Community Church 10:00-11:00 Committee Room Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707 Except 1st
Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom
Monday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
U3A Tai Chi 10:00-11:30 Markwell Pavilion, Elsie Barrett Room Mrs.Wales J.P123@NTLWorld.com 01279831542 recorded music
VACANT 11:45-16:25 Markwell Pavilion 1st
VACANT 12:45-19:00 Markwell Pavilion 2nd
U3A Plants & Gardens 13:30-16:00 Markwell Pavilion Tony Forgione tonyforgione@hotmail.com 01279 656682 4th
U3A History 2 13:45-16:00 Markwell Pavilion Peter Reed/Susan Warr swarr93@btinternet.com 01279 815427 1st Monday
VACANT 14:00-15:45 Markwell Pavilion 3rd Monday
Te-Ashi-Do Karate Stortford 17:30-18:30 Markwell Pavilion Alan Worrell alan.worrell@sky.com 07826849388 Term Time
VACANT 18:45-20:00 Markwell Pavilion
Yoga 20:00-21:30 Markwell Pavilion Jo Wilson jwilson.theglobe@btinternet.com 07989502351
U3A Tai Chi 10:00-11:30 Markwell Pavilion, Elsie Barrett Room Mrs.Wales J.P123@NTLWorld.com 01279831542 recorded music
VACANT 11:30-21:00 Elsie Barrett Room 1st & 3rd Monday
Tuesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
VACANT 09:00-13:00 Markwell Pavilion 1st Tuesday of each month
U3A Family History Group 09:45-12:00 Markwell Pavilion Daphne Page d.page27@btinternet.com last Tuesday. No meeting July, August or December
U3A Photograph 09:45-12:15 Markwell Pavilion Alan Collyer alan_collyer@hotmail.com 01279 833030 3rd No class in June July or August
Isabel Hospice 10:30-12:00 Markwell Pavilion Mrs Rene Friend renee_friend@msn.com 07977126402 2nd senior group
VACANT 3RD 4TH 5TH 12:00-23:00 Markwell Pavilion not 1st Tues 1430-1630
U3A Garden Seedlings 13:30-16:00 Markwell Pavilion Debbie Monkhouse debbiemonhouse22@googlemail.com 2nd Not in December or August
U3A Computer/ITGroup 14:00-16:00 Markwell Pavilion Colin Reed 3rd No class in July or August
BS Town Band 19:00-21:00 Markwell Pavilion Nigel Varnam nigel.varnam@hotmail.co.uk 07974752444 No bookings in August
VACANT 2:30-16:30 and 18:00-18:30 Markwell Pavilion
U3A Committee Meeting 09:30-12;30 Elsie Barrett Room Keith Hicks keith.hicks123@hotmail.co.uk, u3asecretary@yahoo.com 01279832136 1st
VACANT 10:00-12:00 Elsie Barrett Room
VACANT 11:15 -18:30 Elsie Barrett Room 1st
Wednesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Tai Ji Quan 09:15-11:15 Markwell Pavilion David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556 1st, 2nd & 4th (No class Christmas week or first week in Jan)
U3A Card Making/Crochet 10:00-12:00hrs Markwell Pavilion rose_anderson@sky.com 3rd Wednesday not in August or December
VACANT 12:45-18:00 Markwell Pavilion
vacant 18:15-19:10 Markwell Pavilion
Tai Ji Quan 19:15-21:15 Markwell Pavilion David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556 (No class Christmas week or first week in Jan)
Tai Ji Quan 09:15-11:15 Elsie Barrett Room David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556 3rd Wednesday only (No class Christmas week or first week in Jan)
VACANT 10:00-12:00 Elsie Barrett Room 1st
U3A Jazz Appreciation 13:30-16:00 Elsie Barrett Room Sheila Burleton sburleton@hotmail.com ex directory 1st (recorded music)
U3A Classical Music Appreciation 13:30-16:00 Elsie Barrett Room Mr Brian Dunn Ex directory 3rd (recorded music)
VACANT 16:45 -19:30 Elsie Barrett Room
VACANT 19:15-21:30 Elsie Barrett Room
Thursday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
VACANT 09:00-12:30 Markwell Pavilion
Yogalates 09:30-10:30 Markwell Pavilion Rita Petrova ritapetrova@hotmail.co.uk 07805 609446 term time only
VACANT 14:00-15:00 Markwell Pavilion
VACANT 15:00-19:15 Markwell Pavilion 4th
U3A Tai Chi 15:15-16:45 Markwell Pavilion Jean Garrett 01279831638 s (use of RecordedMusic)
Te-Ashi-Do Karate Stortford 17:30-18:30 Markwell Pavilion Alan Worrell alan.worrell@sky.com 07826849388 Term Time
VACANT 18:45-20:15 Markwell Pavilion
VACANT 20:30-23:00 Markwell Pavilion
VACANT 09:00-12:00 Elsie Barrett Room
VACANT 09:00-18:30 and 19:30-23:30 hrs Elsie Barrett Room
VACANT 13:45-16:30 Elsie Barrett Room
VACANT 16:30 -20:15 Elsie Barrett Room
Friday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
U3A Keep Moving 10:00-11:00 Markwell Pavilion Mrs Gibson cookie.gibson@virginmedia.com 01279834144 recorded music
VACANT 11:00-13:15 Markwell Pavilion 1st and last
U3A Antiques & Collectables 13:30-15:30 Markwell Pavilion Pat Ault 07870374356 2nd No meeting in August or December
U3A Practical Art 13:45-16:00 Markwell Pavilion Pat Wales j.p123p@ntlworld.com 1st & 4th of each month
U3A Enjoying Art & Architecture 14:00-16:15 Markwell Pavilion Mrs P Wales J.P123@NTLWorld.com 01279831542 3rd
Healing & Mediumship Event 19:00-22:30 MKP only Markwell Pavilion Marie marie@jdayandson.co.uk 07935344649 Mediumship Event at 19:30-22:30 various dates
VACANT 11:00-12:30 Elsie Barrett Room
VACANT 13:45-16:15 Elsie Barrett Room
VACANT 16:30-19:00 Elsie Barrett Room Every 3rd Week
Aldham's Gains & Fitness 17:45-19:00 hrs Elsie Barrett Room Virginia Rodwell gandgraldam2016@gmail.com all year round
Kundalini Yoga (for all ages) 19:15-21:15 Elsie Barrett Room Alexandra ola26462@gmail.com 0752583256 All ages welcolm
Saturday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Weight Watchers 08:15-11:30 Markwell Pavilion Claire Mathie CMathie@Weight-Watchers.co.uk 07879 631648
VACANT 11:00-23:00 Markwell Pavilion
Sunday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
The Salvation Army 09:30-13:00 plus every 1st Sunday from 9:30-15:00 hrs Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barratt Room Megan Lowe megan.lowe@salvationarmy.org.uk 01279 507464 every 1st week booking until 15:00 hrs.
Sworders Field
Friday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Bishop's Stortford Beer Cider & Foodies Festival Friday- Sunday Essex Brewery Company Fri-Sun Bank Holiday Weekend in May and 3rd Week in Fri-Sun in September
Nationwide Amusements nearly 2 full weeks : from around 10-20th May and then again around Operating all 1st week in September John Cogger john.cogger1@btinternet.com Weekdays open 5pm Weekends 2pm All rides £1.50 Dodgems £2 per car
Rusty Russel Circus TBA Rusty Russel russell.leisure@gmail.com Open from 18-22 July 2018
Susan Carey Childrens World Tues-Saturday last week in June Susan Carey johncarey2008@hotmail.co.uk
Saturday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Name Email Telephone Note
Castle Park Parkrun 09:00-11:00 castleparkoffice@parkrun.com There will be no Castle Run Parkrun on the Saturday of Bishop's Stortford's Town Carnival: this is usually 3rd wk of June and Stortford Music Festivals May bank holiday and on any other exclusive hire use Saturday Hire.
Bishop's Stortford Town Council Fun on the Field: 12:00-17:00 hrs and Procession:12.30-13:15 from Rhodes arts centre to North Street tic@bishopsstortford.org 01279 715000 Annual event 3rd usually Saturday in June