Regular Hirers

Home >> Regular Hirers
Monday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Play School 08:00-15:00 Main Hall Kate Riley 08443328952 Term time
VACANT 15:00-16:00 Main Hall
Bishop's Stortford Lawn Tennis Club (BSLTC) 16:30-17:15 Main Hall Richard Johnson 07572 433359 Term time
VACANT 17:15-19:00; then from 21:00 hrs Main Hall all year round
Fitness Pilates 19.15-20:15 Main Hall Mandy Ridgewell 07713272664
Insanity Exercise Class 20:15-21:00 Main Hall Ben Cooper 07876594100
VACANT 07:00-10:00 Club Room
Baby Yoga/Message 10:00-11:30 Club Room Penny Constantinou 07944416572
Baby Massage 11:30-13:00 Club Room Penny Constantinou 07944416572
Baby Yoga 1315-14.45 Club Room Penny Constantinou 07944416572
JCL School of Dance 15:45-18:30 Club Room Julia Last 01799543207 Term time
Future Fit Pilates 19:15-20:30 hrs (term time only) Club Room Rebecca Young 07503539438 Term Time
VACANT 20:30 -23:00 hrs Club Room
VACANT 16:45-20:00 Committee Room
YOGA 09:30-10:30 Committee Room Carole Grant- Conroy 07710464742 No class on Bank Holidays
VACANT 10:30-13:00 Committee Room
The Wonder Tree Yoga Class 13;30-14:10 Committee Room Sara Thompson 07811284145 Term Time (booking time 13:15-14:15)
VACANT 20:00-21:00 Committee Room
Tuesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Play School 08:00-15:00 Main Hall Kate Riley 08443328952 Term Time
Dance Fever Class 15:45-17:30 Main Hall Annice Osborne 07778382216 Term Time
Associated Karate Schools 18:30-20:30 Main Hall Anthony Barrett 07929100612
The Wonder tree Yoga Class 10:00-10:40 Club Room Sara Thompson 07811284145 Term Time (booking from 09:45 -10:45)
Forever Active Seated Excersie Class - Over 50s 11:30-12:15 Club Room Kelly Rowland All year (booking time 11:15-12:30)
VACANT 12:30-16:30 Club Room
Thorley U3A Yoga Class 14:00-15:45 Club Room Astelle Dennis 07762792864
1st Bishop's Park Rainbows 16:45-17:45 Club Room Camilla Brown Term Time, and garden
Toward Yoga Beginners 18:00-19:30 Club Room Sarah Toward 07427596961
RSPB 19:00-22:00 Club Room Simon Hurwitz 2nd No meeting in July or August
Toward Yoga Intermediate 19:30-21:00 Club Room Sarah Toward 07427596961
Private Hire 21:15-22:15 Club Room Sue Stephenson 1ST 3RD 4TH 5TH
VACANT 09:00-10:00 Committee Room
Sing & Sign 09:45-12:45 Committee Room Bryony Arnold 01371870355 Term Time
VACANT 13:15-18:30 Committee Room
Baby Yoga 13:30-15:00 Committee Room Penny Constantinou 07944416572
Private Hire 18:00-21:00 Committee Room Every 2nd Tuesday - Yoga (Twd)
Cambridge Weight Plan 18:30-19:30 Committee Room Karen Purton 07565930087 Every 2nd Tuesday at St Michaels Mead Community Centre
VACANT 22:00-23:00 Committee Room
Wednesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Dickie BirdsBishop's Park Playschool 08:00-13:00 Main Hall Kate Riley 08443328952 Term Time
VACANT 13:15-14:15 Main Hall
BS & District Philatelic Society 14:30-16:30 Main Hall Peter Denly 07760356237 3rd
Associated Karate Schools 17:00-18:00 Main Hall Anthony Barrett 07929100612
J.C.L. School of Dance 18:45-20:15 Main Hall Julia Last 01799543207
VACANT 20:15-21:30 Main Hall
VACANT 21:15-23:00 Main Hall On 3rd Wednesday only
Slimming World 08:45-13:15 Club Room Samantha Clark 07765327018
Slimming World 15:00-21:15 Club Room Samantha Clark 07765327018
Simply Yoga with Astelle - Thorley U3A Class time 13:30-14:45 (including set up/clear down 13:15-15:00) Club Room Astelle Dennis 07762792864
Carole Grant-Conroy Yoga Teacher 10:00-11:30 Committee Room Carole Grant-Conroy 07710464742
VACANT 13.00-18:00 Committee Room
Iyengar Yoga - General Class 18:00 -19:30 Committee Room Sharon Whiteley 07377891488 All year
Yoga in Pregnancy 20:00-21:00 Committee Room Penny Constantinou 07944416572
Thursday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Playschool 08:00-15:00 Main Hall Kate Riley 08443328952 Term time
Dance Fever TOTS Class 15:45-16:30 Main Hall Annice Osborne 07778 382216 Term Time
Fitsteps 18:15-19:15 hrs Main Hall Jacqui Howard 07731 454228 all year round (to notify us of own holiday)
Body Control Pilates 19:30-20:30 Main Hall Rebecca Young term time only
VACANT 20:30-22:00 Main Hall
U3A Fitness Pilates 11:15-12:15 Club Room Mandy Ridgewell 07713272664
Baby Yoga 12:20-13:50 Club Room Penny Constantinou 07944 416572
Phoenix Stroke Club 14:00-16:00 Club Room Marian Stringer 01279651549 every other week
Stortford Grange Physio 18.30-19:30 Club Room Wendy Emberson 07778720069
VACANT 19:30-22:00 Club Room
VACANT 9:45-11:15 and 16:30-18:00 Club Room
VACANT 09:00-11:45 or 13:15 to 18:30 Committee Room
Lingualounge - Adult Spanish & French Language Class 11:45-13:15 Committee Room Sarah Morgan 07775640794 Term Time
Friday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Playschool 08:30-12:15 Main Hall Kate Riley 08443328952 Term Time
VACANT 09:00-12:15 Main Hall
U3A Tai Chi 12:30-13:45 Main Hall Yvonne Mitchell 01279870460 No class in August or on the 1st of each month
VACANT 14:00-17:30 Main Hall
Barrow Dance Studio 17:30-21:30 Main Hall Suzanne Barrow-High 07812251323
Baby Ballet 09:15-11:45 Club Room Catherine & Saul Segal Term Time No bookings in August
VACANT 11:45-14:00 Club Room
Baby Yoga 14:00-15:30 Club Room Penny Constantinou 07944416572
JCL School of Dance 16:15-19:45 Club Room Julia Last 01799543207 Term Time
VACANT 19:45-22:00 Club Room
VACANT 20:00-22:00 Club Room
VACANT 21:00-22:00 Club Room
Carole Grant-Conroy Yoga 09:30-10:30 Committee Room Carole Grant- Conroy 07710464742
Iyenga Yoga General Class 10:45-12:15 Committee Room Sharon Whiteley 07377891488 All year
Alcoholics Anonymous 12:30-14:00 Committee Room look on AA webite for nearest group
VACANT 15:30-19:00 Committee Room
VACANT 1900-2100 Committee Room
Saturday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
VACANT 08:00-10;00 Main Hall
Barrow Dance Studio 10:00-14:30 Main Hall Suzanne Barrow-High 07812 251323
VACANT 08:00-10:00 Club Room
JCL School of Dance 10:30-14:45 Club Room Julia Last 01799543207 Term time
Yoga in Pregnancy 09:45-11:00 Committee Room Penny Constantinou 07944416572 class starts at 10:00 hrs
Sunday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
VACANT 09:30 -12:00 Main Hall
VACANT 09:00-12:00 Club Room
YogaBellies - Pregnancy Yoga 09:15-12:15 Club Room Melanie Bliss 07738923833 all year round
Bulgarian Language School 14:00-17:00 Committee Room Illana Bojadzieva 07432370534 Starting Sunday 4 February 2018
Monday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
VACANT 11:00-13:45 &15:15-18:00 Main Hall
Associated Karate Schools 18:00 - 20:00 hrs Main Hall Anthony Barrett 07929100612 no class on bank holidays
VACANT 20:15-22:00 Main Hall
VACANT 12:00-23:00 St Michaels Mead Community Centre
King of Fitness Boot Camp 06:00-06:45 Main Hall Chris King 07837487429 Term Time Only
Foreever Active Tai Chi over 50s Class 14:00-15:00 Main Hall Shi Xing All year (booking time 13:45-15:15)
Phonic Stars Class 9:30-10:30 (hired 9-11) Main Hall Jo Patel term time only
VACANT 09:00-12:00 L Shaped Small Hall
VACANT 09:00-16:30 Mezzanine
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons 16:00-18:30 Mezzanine Jenny Myhill 01279 655941 term time only
VACANT 19:30-23:00 Mezzanine
Tuesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Driven 2 Fitness for all levels 06:00-07:00hrs Main Hall Teddy Boswell 07703614142 term time only
VACANT 20:30-21:30 Main Hall
STMM Beaver Group 07867661037 Becky Main Hall Becky Beaumont term time only
Tumble Tots 08:45-13:45 Main Hall Sharon Russell 01279 722857 term time only
VACANT 14:00-15:45 and 21:30-23:00hrs Main Hall
Soccer Development 15:45-16:45 hrs Main Hall Tim Moylette 07740945117
1st STMM Cubs 18:15-20:15 Main Hall Dee Compton/Tracey Naylor 07887876333 Dee Term Time
VACANT 13:00-19:00 L Shaped Small Hall
VACANT 09:00-16:30hrs Mezzanine
Cambridge Weight Plan 18:30-19:30 Mezzanine Karen Purton 07565930087 2nd Tuesday of the Month
Vinyasa Flow Yoga 20:00-21:00 Mezzanine Kat 07969698483 16 Jan -20 Feb 2018
Wednesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
VACANT 11:30-13:00 & 15:00-16:00 St Michaels Mead Community Centre
Boot Camp Fitness - King of Fitness 06:00-06:45 Main Hall Chris King 07837487429 Term Time
Mad Hatters Toddler Group 09:15-11:30 Main Hall Jackie Day 07854389283 Term Time
Windhill Children's Centre 13:00-15:00 Main Hall Lee Routledge 07884476471 term time only
VACANT 3rd of each month 15:45-23:00 Main Hall
VACANT 16:00-17:00 Main Hall
1st STMM Cubs 17:15-18:45 Main Hall Sarah Dixon 01279 321391 Term Time
1st STMM Cubs 19:00-21:15 Main Hall Donna Page/Martin Knowles 07766636223 donna term time 1, 2, 4 5th of the month
Lingualounge Language Classes (adult) 09:30-12:00 L Shaped Small Hall Sarah Moran 07775640794
Girlguiding Senior Unit 19:45-21:45 L Shaped Small Hall Julie Keddie bi monthly (every other week) term time only
VACANT 09:00-10 and 12:00-19:00 Mezzanine
vinyasa Flow Yoga 10:00-12;00 Mezzanine katherine Hartigan 0796969483
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons 16:00-19:00 Mezzanine Jenny Myhill 07837739995 Term Time
Thursday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Driven 2 Fitness for all levels 06:00-07:00 Main Hall Teddy Boswell 07703614142 term time only
Excercise Toning Class 09:30-10:30 Main Hall Mandy Ridgewell 07713272664
Forever Active Gentle Zumba Over 50s 11:00-11:45 Main Hall Adriana Potts All year (booking time 10:45-12:00)
VACANT 12:00-15:45 & 16:30-17:15 Main Hall
Wiggle Wiggle 15:45 -16:30 Main Hall Helen Nicolls 07963802773 Term Time only
Wiggle Wiggle 15:45-16:30hrs Main Hall Helen Nicholls 07963802773 Term Time Only
STMM Brownies 17:15-19:15 Main Hall Janet Gordon 01799543241 Term Time
Zumba 19:30-20:30 Main Hall Adriana Potts 07956667434
VACANT 20:30-23:00 Main Hall
VACANT 09:00-15:45 then 19:30-21:00 L Shaped Small Hall
Le Jolie Ronde, Spanish Lessons 3-11 years 15:45-17:45 L Shaped Small Hall Louise Perry-Sanderson 079032743323 term time only
VACANT 17:45-18:30 L Shaped Small Hall
Craft Club 18:30-21:30 L Shaped Small Hall Suzanne Cousins 07951168212 Craft Club over 16's
VACANT 09:00-23:00 Mezzanine
Friday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Wiggle Wiggle 09:00-10:45 Main Hall Helen Nicholls 07963802773
Dance Fit - Ladies 10:45-11:30 Main Hall Helen Nicholls 07963802773
VACANT 11:30-21:00 Main Hall
VACANT 12:00-19:30 Main Hall
STMM Badmington Club 20:00-21:30 Main Hall Jim Storey 07817228505
Bishops Stortford/Sawbridgeworth NCT Sling Library 09:30-11:30 L Shaped Small Hall Sarah Longley 1st Friday of the Month.
VACANT 09:00-23:00 Mezzanine
Saturday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Jenny Myhill School of Dance 09:15-10:45 Main Hall Jenny Myhill 01279 655941
Leon Dordoy 10:45-11:15 Main Hall Leon Dordoy Term Time only
VACANT 11:45-13;00 Main Hall
VACANT 12:00-23:30 L Shaped Small Hall
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons 08:45-16:15 Mezzanine Jenny Myhill 01279 655941 entrance at the side door only
VACANT 16:15-21:00 Mezzanine
Sunday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
VACANT 09:00-23:00 Club Room
VACANT 09:00-23:00 Main Hall
VACANT 09:00-23:00 Mezzanine
Monday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Jazzbox Line Dance 10:15-12:00 Main Hall Sharon Brockbank 07546235778
VACANT 13:30-15:00 Main Hall
VACANT 14:15-15:15 Main Hall
VACANT 15:00 -18:00 Main Hall
Circuit Training 18:30-19:30 Main Hall Denise Cooke 07450976033 Term time
Shotokan Karate Ryu 19:30-20:00 Main Hall Mr Ring 01279731752 No class on Bank Holidays
Shotokan Karate Ryu 20:00-21:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Mr Ring 01279731752 No class on Bank Holidays
Jazzbox Line Dance 10:15-12:00 Baden Powell Room Sharon Brockbank 07857747704
Baby Ballet 13:45-14:45 Baden Powell Room Catherine Segal 07984124404 Ballet for Boys and Girls Term Time No bookings in August
Baby Ballet 15:30-17:30 Baden Powell Room Catherine Segal 07984124404 Ballet for Boys and Girls Term Time No bookings in August
VACANT 16;30-17:45 Baden Powell Room
1st Thorley Norman Cub Pack 18:00-20:00 Baden Powell Room Donald Piers 01279653760 Term time
Shotokan Karate Ryu 20:00-21:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Mr Ring 01279731752 No class on Bank Holidays
VACANT 08:00-23:00 Committee Room
Tuesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Tots Play 09:30-13:30 hrs Main Hall Carly Chambers 07809 873817 Term Time
U3A Kurling 13.45-16.15 Main Hall Geoffrey Garrett 01279831638 4th not December
VACANT 13:00-17:45 Main Hall 1ST, 2ND, 3RD TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH
VIP Blind Club 13:15-16:45 Main Hall Monika Hills 01279832837 1st Tuesday
VACANT 16:45-17:30 Main Hall
7th Bishop's Stortford Brownies 18:15-20:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Sue Latto 01279658972 Term Time
VACANT 20:00-21:00 Main Hall
Bollywood Dance Class 10:00-11:00 Baden Powell Room Debbie Baker 07904198309 starting 20 February 2018 Dance/Exercise Class
Tots Play 12:00-13:30 Baden Powell Room Carly Chambers 07809873817 1st of each month
VACANT 12:30-14:00 Baden Powell Room
VACANT 14:30-16:45 Baden Powell Room 1ST 2ND & 3RD
1st West Bishop's Stortford Rainbows 16:45-18:15 Baden Powell Room Sue Latto 01279658972 Term time
7th Bishop's Stortford Brownies 18:15-20:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Sue Latto 01279658972 Term Time
Bollywood Dance Class 20:00-21:00 Baden Powell Room Debbie Baker 07904 198309 Starting 20 February (6 weeks class)
VACANT 20:00-21:00 Baden Powell Room
VACANT 08:00-23:00 Committee Room
Wednesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Toddler Group 09:00-12:00 Main Hall Vicki Sweeney, Janet Casson & Eveline Thomas 07971227240 Vicki Term time
VACANT 13.00-17:30 Main Hall
St John Ambulance 17:30-22:00 Main Hall Laura Adams 01438740044
Fitness Pilates 09:30-10:30 Baden Powell Room Mandy Ridgewell 07713272664
Bingo Club 10:30-12:00 Baden Powell Room Norma Symonds 07949618007
VACANT 12:30-17:00 Baden Powell Room
8th Bishop's Stortford Brownies 18:00-20:00 Baden Powell Room Kylie Cook 07853329486 Term time
St John Ambulance 20:00-21:30 Baden Powell Room Laura Adams 01438740044
VACANT 08:00-23:00 Committee Room 2nd
VACANT 15:15-23:00 Committee Room 3rd
Bishops Stortford Labour Party 20:00-22:00 Committee Room David Jacobs 2nd Wednesday of every month - all year round.
Thursday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
VACANT 13:30-15:00 Main Hall
VACANT 17:00-19:30hrs and 20:30 - 23:30 hrs Main Hall
Belly Dancing 19:30-20:30 Main Hall Debbie Baker 07904198309
Havers Childminding Group 09:15-11:15 Main Hall Sherry Hammond 07968038825 Term time
Private Booking 11:30-12:30 Main Hall Rodney Sayers 01279759153
VACANT 12:30-13.45 & 14.45-15:45 Main Hall
Tiger Tots/Junior Karate 16:00-19:00 Main Hall Mrs Ring 01279731752
VACANT 21:30-22:30 Main Hall
VACANT 09:00-10:00 and 12:00-13:30 Baden Powell Room
Tiny Talk (sign and sing class) 10:30-12:30 Baden Powell Room Cat Dexter term time
U3A Singers 13:55-15:40 Baden Powell Room Ann Gibson 01279834144
VACANT 16:00-19:00 Baden Powell Room
7th BS Guides 19:15-21:15 Baden Powell Room Adele Gray 01279503665 Term time, only first week in July
HFT 10:30-13:30 Committee Room Sylwia Baginskar 01279816165 3rd
VACANT 13:30-15:00 Committee Room last
U3A Debating 14:00-16:00 Committee Room Jan Dawson 1st
Alcoholics Anonymous 19:45-21:30 Committee Room For Further details check the AA website Meeting starts 20:00-21:30
Friday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
VACANT 12:30-23:00 Committee Room
Windhill Children's Centre 08:30-13:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Odette Morgan 01279696853 Term time
VACANT 13:30-17:30 Main Hall
VACANT 2000-23:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room
Windhill Children's Centre 08:30-13:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Odette Morgan 01279696853 Term time
VACANT 13:30-17:30 Baden Powell Room
VACANT 2000-23:00 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room
Shining Lights Puppet Team - Ages 8 to 18 years Class 18:00-19:30 (booking 17:45-19:45) Baden Powell Room Clare Johnston & Heidi Lawerence 07532285522 - Clare Term Time
Windhill Children s Centre 09:30-12:00 Committee Room Odette Morgan 01279696853 Using room for Storage only (term time)
Saturday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Little Kickers 08.30-11:00 Main Hall Sunny Saujani 07950134444
Tea Dance Class starts 20:00 (booking from 19:15-23:00) Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Rodney Sayers 01279759153 2nd Dance starts at 20:00 no dance in August or December
Baby Ballet 09:15-13:30 Baden Powell Room Catherine Segal 07984124404 Baby ballet - boys & girls from 6 months to 6 years No bookings in August
Tea Dance Class starts 20:00 (booking from 19:15-23:00) Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Rodney Sayers 01279759153 2nd Dance starts at 20:00 no dance in August or December
Sunday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Havers Community Church 09:30-13:15 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Adeola 07846049707 Except 1st
Havers Community Church 09:30-14:30 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Adeola 07846049707 1st
VACANT 15:00-23:30 Main Hall
Havers Community Church 09:30-13:15 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Adeola 07846049707 Except 1st
Havers Community Church 09:30-14:30 Main Hall, Baden Powell Room Adeola 07846049707 1st
VACANT 15:00-23:30 Baden Powell Room
Havers Community Church 10:00-11:00 Committee Room Adeola 07846049707 Except 1st
Monday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
U3A Tai Chi 10:00-11:30 Markwell Pavilion, Elsie Barrett Room Mrs.Wales 01279831542 recorded music
VACANT 11:45-16:25 Markwell Pavilion 1st
VACANT 12:45-19:00 Markwell Pavilion 2nd
U3A Plants & Gardens 13:30-16:00 Markwell Pavilion Tony Forgione 01279 656682 4th
U3A History 2 13:45-16:00 Markwell Pavilion Peter Reed/Susan Warr 01279 815427 1st Monday
VACANT 14:00-15:45 Markwell Pavilion 3rd Monday
Te-Ashi-Do Karate Stortford 17:30-18:30 Markwell Pavilion Alan Worrell 07826849388 Term Time
VACANT 18:45-20:00 Markwell Pavilion
Yoga 20:00-21:30 Markwell Pavilion Jo Wilson 07989502351
U3A Tai Chi 10:00-11:30 Markwell Pavilion, Elsie Barrett Room Mrs.Wales 01279831542 recorded music
VACANT 11:45 18:00 Elsie Barrett Room 2nd
VACANT 12:00-18:00 Elsie Barrett Room 4th
VACANT 12:00-18:00 Elsie Barrett Room 1ST
U3A Philosophy Group 14:00-16:00 Elsie Barrett Room Roy Moyser 01279831658 1st & 3rd Monday
Tai-Chi Tranquil Retreat 19:30-20:30 or 20:30-21:30 Elsie Barrett Room Leena De Silva 07984665331 No Class on Bank Holidays
Tuesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
U3A Family History Group 09:45-12:00 Markwell Pavilion Daphne Page last Tuesday. No meeting July, August or December
U3A Photograph 09:45-12:15 Markwell Pavilion Alan Collyer 01279 833030 3rd No class in June July or August
Isabel Hospice 10:30-12:00 Markwell Pavilion Mrs Rene Friend 07977126402 2nd senior group
VACANT 3RD 4TH 5TH 12:00-23:00 Markwell Pavilion not 1st Tues 1430-1630
U3A Garden Seedlings 13:30-16:00 Markwell Pavilion Debbie Monkhouse 2nd Not in December or August
U3A Computer/ITGroup 14:00-16:00 Markwell Pavilion Colin Reed 3rd No class in July or August
BS Town Band 19:00-21:00 Markwell Pavilion Nigel Varnam 07974752444 No bookings in August
VACANT 2:30-16:30 and 18:00-18:30 Markwell Pavilion
U3A Committee Meeting 09:30-12;30 Elsie Barrett Room Keith Hicks 01279832136 1st
VACANT 10:00-12:00 Elsie Barrett Room
VACANT 11:15-14:30 then 16:30-18:30 Elsie Barrett Room 1st
U3A Opera 14:30-16:30 hrs (1st Tues of every month) Elsie Barrett Room Bill Brookbanks & David Branchflower 07734865194 1st Tuesday of every month (recorded music)
Wednesday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Tai Ji Quan 09:15-11:15 Markwell Pavilion David Miller 07713462556 1st, 2nd & 4th (No class Christmas week or first week in Jan)
U3A Card Making/Crochet 10:00-12:00hrs Markwell Pavilion 3rd Wednesday not in August or December
VACANT 12:45-18:00 Markwell Pavilion
Aldham's Gains & Fitness - Circuits 18:15-19:10 hrs circuit workwork Markwell Pavilion Virginia Rodwell all year round
Tai Ji Quan 19:15-21:15 Markwell Pavilion David Miller 07713462556 (No class Christmas week or first week in Jan)
Tai Ji Quan 09:15-11:15 Elsie Barrett Room David Miller 07713462556 3rd Wednesday only (No class Christmas week or first week in Jan)
VACANT 10:00-12:00 Elsie Barrett Room 1st
U3A Jazz Appreciation 13:30-16:00 Elsie Barrett Room Sheila Burleton ex directory 1st (recorded music)
U3A Classical Music Appreciation 13:30-16:00 Elsie Barrett Room Mr Brian Dunn Ex directory 3rd (recorded music)
VACANT 16:45 -21:30 Elsie Barrett Room
Thursday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
VACANT 09:00-12:30 Markwell Pavilion
VACANT 14:00-15:00 Markwell Pavilion
VACANT 15:00-19:15 Markwell Pavilion 4th
U3A Tai Chi 15:15-16:45 Markwell Pavilion Jean Garrett 01279831638 s (use of RecordedMusic)
Te-Ashi-Do Karate Stortford 17:30-18:30 Markwell Pavilion Alan Worrell 07826849388 Term Time
Yogalates 19:15-20:15 Markwell Pavilion Rita Petrova term time only
VACANT 20:30-23:00 Markwell Pavilion
VACANT 09:00-12:00 Elsie Barrett Room
VACANT 09:00-18:30 and 19:30-23:30 hrs Elsie Barrett Room
VACANT 13:45-16:30 Elsie Barrett Room
VACANT 16:30 -20:15 Elsie Barrett Room
Aldham's Gains & Fitness - Core/Ab Workout 18:30-19:30 hrs Elsie Barrett Room Virginia Rodwell all year round
Friday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
U3A Keep Moving 10:00-11:00 Markwell Pavilion Mrs Gibson 01279834144 recorded music
VACANT 11:00-13:15 Markwell Pavilion 1st and last
U3A Antiques & Collectables 13:30-15:30 Markwell Pavilion Mrs Beryl Smith Ex Directory 2nd No meeting in August or December
U3A Practical Art 13:45-16:00 Markwell Pavilion Pat Wales 1st & 4th of each month
U3A Enjoying Art & Architecture 14:00-16:15 Markwell Pavilion Mrs P Wales 01279831542 3rd
Healing & Mediumship Event 19:00-22:30 MKP only Markwell Pavilion Marie 07935344649 Mediumship Event at 19:30-22:30 various dates
VACANT 11:00-12:30 Elsie Barrett Room
VACANT 13:45-16:15 Elsie Barrett Room
VACANT 16:30-22:00 Elsie Barrett Room Every 3rd Week
Aldham's Gains & Fitness 17:45-19:00 hrs Elsie Barrett Room Virginia Rodwell all year round
Saturday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Weight Watchers 09:00 - 11:00 Markwell Pavilion Claire Mathie 07879 631648
VACANT 11:00-23:00 Markwell Pavilion
Aldham's Gains & Fitness - Tabata - interval training 10:00-11:00 hrs Elsie Barrett Room Virginia Rodwell all year round
Sunday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
The Salvation Army 09:30-13:00 Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barratt Room Megan Lowe 01279 507464 every 2nd week booking until 13:00 hrs.
Friday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Bishop's Stortford Beer Cider & Foodies Festival Friday- Sunday Essex Brewery Company Fri-Sun Bank Holiday Weekend in May and 3rd Week in Fri-Sun in September
Nationwide Amusements nearly 2 full weeks : from around 10-20th May and then again around Operating all 1st week in September John Cogger Weekdays open 5pm Weekends 2pm All rides £1.50 Dodgems £2 per car
Rusty Russel Circus TBA Rusty Russel Open from 18-22 July 2018
Susan Carey Childrens World Tues-Saturday last week in June Susan Carey
Saturday
Hirer Time Room(s) Contact Telephone Note
Castle Park Parkrun 09:00-11:00 There will be no Castle Run Parkrun on the Saturday of Bishop's Stortford's Town Carnival: this is usually 3rd wk of June and Stortford Music Festivals May bank holiday and on any other exclusive hire use Saturday Hire.
Bishop's Stortford Town Council Fun on the Field: 12:00-17:00 hrs and Procession:12.30-13:15 from Rhodes arts centre to North Street 01279 715000 Annual event 3rd usually Saturday in June