Regular Events

Event Group: Support Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
C.S.T. Today Unknown Debbie Baker debbie.baker@cst.today 07904 198309
AA Meeting Monday Parsonage Community Hall 12:00-13:00 Sally Morrison 01371 830309
Cambridge Weight Plan Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 18:30-19:30 Karen Purton karen.purton@hotmail.com 07565930087
Cambridge Weight Plan Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:30-19:30 Karen Purton karen.purton@hotmail.co.uk 07565930087
AA Meeting Tuesday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 20:00-21:30
Herts Mind Network - Well Being Group Wednesday Sworders Barn, Sworders Yard, North St CM23 2LD 10.30am - 12.30pm info@hertsmindnetwork.org 02037273600 Option4
Family Placement Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-12:00 Maria Wells pam.goodwill@hertfordshire.gov.uk 01438845092
Slimming World Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:00-21:15 Samantha Clark samanthaaldous@hotmail.com 07765327018
AA Meeting Wednesday Church Hall, 1, Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth. CM21 9NB 17:30-18:30
Bereavement Support Group Thursday DC Poulton & Sons, 50 Hockerill Street, Bishop's Stortford 10.00-11.30 01279 460055
HFT Thursday Havers Community Centre 10:30-13:30 Sylwia Baginskar sylwia.baginskar@hft.org.uk 01279816165
Alcoholics Anonymous Thursday Havers Community Centre 19:45-21:30 For Further details check the AA website
AA Meeting Thursday Committee Room, Havers Lane Community Centre, Waytemore Road, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 3GR 20:00-21:30
AA Meeting Friday Bishop's Park Community Centre, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4DA 12:30-13:30
Alcoholics Anonymous Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:30-14:00
Healing & Mediumship Event Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:30-22:30 MKP only Marie marie@jdayandson.co.uk 07935344649
AA Meeting Friday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 20:00-21.30
Fridays @ Havers Friday Havers Community Centre 7:00 - 9:00pm
Weight Watchers Saturday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:00 - 11:00 Claire Mathie CMathie@Weight-Watchers.co.uk 07879 631648
AA Meeting Saturday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 10:30-12:00
AA Meeting Saturday Church Hall, 1 Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth, CM21 9NB 17:00-18:00
Event Group: Exercise Classes
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Bootcamp Monday St Michael's Mead Community Centre, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4QQ 06:00 – 06:45AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
King of Fitness Boot Camp Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 06:00-06:45 Chris King chris.king@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837487429
Bootcamp Monday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Yoga Monday King of Fitness, The Fitness & Wellbeing Studio, Thorley Hall Farm, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4BE 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Fitness Chris King studio@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837 487 429
YOGA Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Carole Grant- Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
Foreever Active Tai Chi over 50s Class Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 14:00-15:00 Shi Xing info@tranquil-retreats.com
Tai Chi Monday St Michael’s Mead Community Centre, Turners Crescent, Bishop's Stortford CM23 4FZ 14:00-15:00 SHI XING FA info@tranquil-retreats.com 07984 665331
Forever Active Gentle Yoga over 50s Class Monday Havers Community Centre 14:15-15:15 Pauline
Associated Karate Schools Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 18:00 - 20:00 hrs Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Circuit Training Monday Havers Community Centre 18:30-19:30 Denise Cooke denise.cooke12@btinternet.com 07450976033
Fitness Pilates Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 19.15-20:15 Mandy Ridgewell discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Bootcamp Monday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 19:00 – 20:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Bootcamp Monday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 19:00-20:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Future Fit Pilates Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:15-20:15 hrs (term time only) Rebecca Young futurefitpilates@gmail.com 07503539438
Yoga Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 20:00-21:30 Jo Wilson jwilson.theglobe@btinternet.com 07989502351
Insanity Exercise Class Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 20:15-21:00 Ben Cooper ben_cooper_golf@hotmail.co.uk 07876594100
Boot Camp Monday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 6.00pm & 7.15pm Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Bootcamp Monday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 7.00-8.00pm Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Insanity Monday Bishop's Park Community Centre 8.15pm - 8.55pm Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Yoga Monday King of Fitness, The Fitness and Wellbeing Studio, No.2 The Cart Barn, Thorley Hall Farm, Bishop's Stortford. Herts. CM23 4BE 9.30am - 10.30am Chris King studio@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837 487 429
Driven 2 Fitness for all levels Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 06:00-07:00hrs Teddy Boswell d2fitnesspt@gmail.com 07703614142
Bootcamp Tuesday Challenge Gym, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4AU 06:15-07:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Bootcamp Tuesday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30am King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Seated Exercise Tuesday Bishop’s Park Community Centre, Lancaster Way, Bishop's Stortford CM23 4DA 11.30-12.15 Kelly Rowland kepooley@hotmail.com 07855 301051
Forever Active Seated Excersie Class - Over 50s Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:30-12:15 Kelly Rowland kepooley@hotmail.com
Toward Yoga Beginners Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:00-19;30 Sarah Toward towardyoga@gmail.com 07427596961
Toward Yoga Intermediate Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:30-21:00 (every 2nd Tuesday of the month) Sarah Toward towardyoga@gmail.com 07427596961
Herbalife Fitness Club Exercise & Nutrition Tuesday Havers Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Lesley Grey lesleyannegrey@gmail.com 07815864027
Bootcamp Tuesday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 6.00-7.00pm Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Insanity Tuesday Paragon Fitness Studio 6.00am - 6.40am Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Boot Camp Tuesday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 9.15am Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Bootcamp Tuesday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 9.30-10.30am Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Simply Yoga with Astelle - Thorley U3A Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre Class time 14:15-15:30 (including set up and clear down 14:00 - 15:45) Astelle Dennis simplyyogawithastelle@gmail.com 07762792864
Bootcamp Wednesday St Michael's Mead Community Centre, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4QQ 06:00 – 06:45AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Boot Camp Fitness - King of Fitness Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 06:00-06:45 Chris King chris.king@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837487429
Slimming World Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:45-13:15 Samantha Clark samanthaaldous@hotmail.com 07765327018
Bootcamp Wednesday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Fitness Pilates Wednesday Havers Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Mandy Ridgewell discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Carole Grant-Conroy Yoga Teacher Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-11:30 Carole Grant-Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
vinyasa Flow Yoga Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 10:00-12;00 katherine Hartigan klhartigan@yahoo.co.uk 0796969483
FitSteps® Wednesday Methodist Church, South St 11am
Gentle Yoga Wednesday Havers Community Centre, 1, Knights Row, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3GR 14:15-15:15 Annie Knapman annieknapmanyoga@gmail.com 07500 110876
Iyengar Yoga - General Class Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:15 -19:45 Sharon Whiteley sharon_whiteley@icloud.com 07377891488
Aldham's Gains & Fitness - Circuits Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 18:15-19:10 hrs circuit workwork Virginia Rodwell gandgraldam2016@gmail.com
YogaBellies - Luna Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 18:45-20:00 Melanie Bliss melanie@yogabellies.co.uk
Bootcamp Wednesday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 19:00 – 20:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Yoga in Pregnancy Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Penny Constantinou pennybrown1@hotmail.co.uk 07944416572
Boot Camp Wednesday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 6.00pm Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Boot Camp Wednesday Bentfield House, Bentfield Bower, Stansted, Essex CM24 8TJ 7.15PM Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Fellas Fitness Wednesday Bishop's Stortford Methodist Church 9.30am - 10.30am Joe Capon J.capon2@herts.ac.uk 01707 281004
Simply Yoga with Astelle - Thorley U3A Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre Class time 13:30-14:45 (including set up/clear down 13:15-15:00) Astelle Dennis simplyyogawithastelle@gmail.com 07762792864
Driven 2 Fitness for all levels Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 06:00-07:00 Teddy Boswell teddyboswell1@gmail.com 07703614142
Bootcamp Thursday Challenge Gym, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4AU 06:15-07:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Excercise Toning Class Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Mandy Ridgewell mandycdean@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Forever Active Gentle Zumba Over 50s Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 11:00-11:45 Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com
Gentle Zumba Thursday St Michael’s Mead Community Centre, Turners Crescent, Bishop's Stortford CM23 4FZ 11:00-11:45 Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956 667434
Bootcamp Thursday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 18:00 – 19:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Aldham's Gains & Fitness - Core/Ab Workout Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 18:00-19:00 hrs Virginia Rodwell gandgraldam2016@gmail.com
Aldham's Gains & Fitness - Body Tone Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:00-20:00 gandgraldam2016@gmail.com
Bootcamp Thursday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 19:00-20:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Yogalates Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:15-20:15 Rita Betrova ritabetrova@hotmail.com 07805 609446
Belly Dancing Thursday Havers Community Centre 19:30-20:30 Debbie Baker scarab.7@ntlworld.com 07904198309
Zumba Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:30-20:30 Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Body Control Pilates Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:30-20:45 Rebecca Young rbcyoung2@yahoo.com
Fit and Better Thursday Paragon Fitness Studio, Unit 4, Southmill Trading Centre, Bishop's Stortford 4-5pm Amelia amelia@fitandbetter.co.uk
Stortford Yoga Thursday 1 Southmill Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3DH 6.45pm – 7.45pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Insanity Thursday St Michael's Mead Community Centre 8.45pm - 9.25pm Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Boot Camp Thursday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 9.15am Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Olympic Weightlifting Classes at Koru gym Friday Koru Gym, Peek Business Park, Woodside, Bishop's Stortford CM23 5RG 17:30 – 19:00 Richard Hutson rich@rhutson.com 07825 614 349
Bootcamp Friday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Bootcamp Friday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Carole Grant-Conroy Yoga Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Carole Grant- Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
Dance Fit - Ladies Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 10:45-11:30 Helen Nicholls helennicholls@tesco.net 07963802773
Iyenga Yoga General Class Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:45-12:15 Sharon Whiteley sharon_whiteley@icloud.com 07377891488
STMM Badmington Club Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:00-21:30 Jim Storey jimstorey77@hotmail.com 07817228505
Bootcamp Saturday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Yoga in Pregnancy Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:45-11:00 Penny Constantinou pennybrown1@hotmail.co.uk 07944416572
Boot Camp Saturday Bentfield House, Bentfield Bower, Stansted, Essex CM24 8TJ 10.00-11.00AM Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Aldham's Gains & Fitness - Tabata - interval training Saturday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-11:00 hrs Virginia Rodwell gandgraldam2016@gmail.com
Stortford Yoga Saturday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 11.15am – 12:15pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Bootcamp Saturday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. Herts. CM23 4RF 8.00am - 9.00am Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Stortford Yoga (Gentle) Sunday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 10:00am – 11:00am Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
YogaBellies - Pregnancy Yoga Sunday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:45-12:00 Melanie Bliss melanie@yogabellies.co.uk 01279757842
Stortford Yoga Sunday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 11am - 12pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Event Group: Baby and Toddler
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Play School Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:00-15:00 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Babies & Toddlers Monday Parsonage Community Hall 09.30-11.30 Alistair Robinson 01279 652394
Play and Learn (0 - 4 years) Monday Sawbridgeworth Scout Hut CM21 9DT 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Diddi Dance, Funky Pre-school Dance Classes Monday Bishop’s Stortford Swifts FC 10.30am Natasha Stephenson natasha.stephenson@diddidance.com 07894 638601
Baby Yoga/Message Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-11:30 Penny Constantinou pennybrown1@hotmail.com 07944416572
Baby Massage Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:30-13:00 Penny Constantinou pennybrown1@hotmail.com 07944416572
Baby Yoga Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 1315-14.45 Penny Constantinou pennybrown1@hotmail.com 07944416572
Breast Feeding Peer Support Monday Buttercups Children's Centre CM23 5BJ 2.00pm - 4.00pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Phonic Stars Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre Class 9:30-10:30 (hired 9-11) Jo Patel jo.patel@phonicstars.co.uk
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Play School Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:00-15:00 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Tumble Tots Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 08:45-13:45 Sharon Russell sharon.russell@tumbletots.com 01279 722857
Sing & Sign Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:45-12:45 Bryony Arnold bryonyarnold@singandsign.co.uk 01371870355, 07784840451
Tots Play Tuesday Havers Community Centre 10:00-12:30 hrs Carly Chambers carly@totsplay.co.uk 07809 873817
Tots Play Tuesday Havers Community Centre 12:30-14:30 Carly Chambers totsplayhertfordshire@gmail.com 07809873817
Baby Yoga Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 13:30-15:00 Penny Constantinou pennybrown1@hotmail.com 07944416572
Dickie BirdsBishop's Park Playschool Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:00-13:00 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Toddler Group Wednesday Havers Community Centre 09:00-12:00 Vicki Sweeney, Janet Casson & Eveline Thomas 07971227240 Vicki, 01279836695 Office
Windhill Children's Centre Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 13:00-15:00 Lee Routledge Lee.routledge@windhill.herts.sch.uk 07884476471
Breastfeeding Support Wednesday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 2.00pm - 4.00pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Community Midwife Clinic Wednesday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 9.30am - 12.00 noon Stort Valley and Villages Children's Centres
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Playschool Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:00-15:00 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Havers Childminding Group Thursday Havers Community Centre 09:15-11:15 Jill Palmer patpatwild@hotmail.co.uk 01279833319
Bumps & Babes Thursday Sawbridgeworth Library CM21 9BD 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Tiny Talk (Sign Language) Thursday Markwell Pavilion 10:00-11:00 Christina Page christinap@tinytalk.co.uk 07974210218
Tiny Talk (sign and sing class) Thursday Havers Community Centre 10:30-12:30 Cat Dexter catd@tinytalk.co.uk
Baby Yoga Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:20-13:50 Penny Constantinou pennybrown1@hotmail.com 07944 416572
Wiggle Wiggle Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45 -16:30 Helen Nicolls helennicholls@tesco.net 07963802773
Wiggle Wiggle Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 15:45-16:30hrs Helen Nicholls helennicholls@tesco.net 07963802773
Ante-Natal Breastfeeding Workshop Thursday Buttercups Children's Centre CM23 5BJ 2.00pm - 4.00pm Buttercups Children's Centre 01279 508759
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Playschool Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:30-12:15 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Windhill Children's Centre Friday Havers Community Centre 08:30-13:00 Odette Morgan odette.morgan@windhill.herts.sch.uk 01279696853
Wiggle Wiggle Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:00-10:45 Helen Nicholls wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk 07963802773
Play & Learn (0 - 4 years) Friday Havers Community Centre CM23 3GR 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Baby Yoga Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 14:00-15:30 Penny Constantinou pennybrown1@hotmail.com 07944416572
Ante-Natal Parenting Group with Community Midwife Saturday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 9.30am - 1.30pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Event Group: Sports
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Bishop's Stortford Health Walks Monday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford 10.00am
Bishop's Stortford Lawn Tennis Club (BSLTC) Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:30-17:15 Richard Johnson magicno13@hotmail.com 07572 433359
Soccer Development Monday Parsonage Community Hall 16:30-17:15 Tim Moylett 01279 306118
Ball Again - Walking Basketball Monday Birchwood High School Sports Hall 7pm - 8pm
U3A Kurling Tuesday Havers Community Centre 13.45-16.15 Geoffrey Garrett 01279831638
Ladies 18+ Rugby Training Tuesday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Hadham Road, CM23 2QE 7-9pm Carly Poyser bsrfcladies@gmail.com
Little Kickers Saturday Havers Community Centre 08.30-11:00 Sunny Saujani ssaujani@littlekickers.co.uk 07950134444
Little Scrummers Rugby Saturday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Hadham Road. CM23 2QE 8-11am Carly mail@littlescrummers.com 0330 088 1172
Ball Again - Walking Basketball Sunday Boys High School Sports Hall 3pm - 4pm
Event Group: Dance
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Monday Rhodes Centre 10.45am - 11.30am Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Jazzbox Line Dance Monday Havers Community Centre 10:15-12:00 Sharon Brockbank 07546235778
Jazzbox Line Dance Monday Havers Community Centre 10:15-12:00 Sharon Brockbank 07857747704
Baby Ballet Monday Havers Community Centre 13:45-14:45 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
Baby Ballet Monday Havers Community Centre 15:30-17:30 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
JCL School of Dance Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-18:30 Julia Last julia.last@tesco.net 01799543207
Ballroom/Latin Dance Monday Parsonage Community Hall 19:00-22:00 Donna Mizen 01279 657836
Dance Fever Class Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-17:30 Annice Osborne annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778382216
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Tuesday Rhodes Centre 6.30pm - 7.15pm Katy Barrow 07715 252524
J.C.L. School of Dance Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:45-20:15 Julia Last last609@btinternet.com 01799543207
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Wednesday Leventhorpe Leisure Centre 7.15pm - 8pm Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Private Booking Thursday Havers Community Centre 11:30-12:30 Rodney Sayers rodney986@btinternet.com 01279759153
Dance Fever TOTS Class Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-16:30 Annice Osborne annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778 382216
Morris Dancing Thursday Standon Village Hall 20.30 Catherine standon.bagman@gmail.com 07808 969379
Burlesque Jems dance courses - for ladies up for a giggle & a wiggle! Thursday Parsonage Community Hall, Bishop's Stortford 8.15-9.15pm Jem info@burlesquejems.co.uk 07903 188404
JCL School of Dance Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:15-20:00 Julia Last julia.last@tesco.net 01799543207
Barrow Dance Studio Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 17:00-21:15 Suzanne Barrow-High suzanne@barrowdancestudio.co.uk 07812 251323
Jenny Myhill School of Dance Saturday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:15-10:45 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
Baby Ballet Saturday Havers Community Centre 09:15-13:30 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
Barrow Dance Studio Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-15:15 Suzanne Barrow-High suzanne@barrowdancestudio.co.uk 07812 251323
JCL School of Dance Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:30-14:45 Julia Last julia.last@tesco.net 01799543207
Saturday Night Dances - Ballroom, Latin and Sequence Saturday Havers Hall, Waytemore Road, Off Benhooks Avenue, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3GR 8.00pm - 10.45pm Sheila or Rod 01279 759153
Tea Dance Saturday Havers Community Centre Class starts 20:00 (booking from 19:15-23:00) Rodney Sayers rodney986@btinternet.com 01279759153
Event Group: Martial Arts
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
U3A Tai Chi Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-11:30 Mrs.Wales J.P123@NTLWorld.com 01279831542
T'ai Chi Monday Parsonage Community Hall 13:30-15:00 Vindy Bains 07971092417
Te-Ashi-Do Karate Stortford Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 17:30-18:30 Alan Worrell alan.worrell@sky.com 07826849388
Shotokan Karate Ryu Monday Havers Community Centre 19:30-20:00 Mr Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Tai-Chi Tranquil Retreat Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:30-20:30 or 20:30-21:30 Leena De Silva info@tranquil-retreats.com 07984665331
Shotokan Karate Ryu Monday Havers Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Mr Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Tai Chi Monday United Reformed Church Hall, Water Lane CM23 2JZ 7.30-8.30pm 07984 665331
Associated Karate Schools Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:30-20:30 Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:15-11:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:15-11:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
Associated Karate Schools Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 17:00-18:00 Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:15-21:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
U3A Tai Chi Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 15:15-16:45 Jean Garrett 01279831638
Tiger Tots/Junior Karate Thursday Havers Community Centre 16:00-19:00 Mrs Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Te-Ashi-Do Karate Stortford Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 17:30-18:30 Alan Worrell alan.worrell@sky.com 07826849388
U3A Tai Chi Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:30-13:45 Natalie Cordey natalieccm7@btinternet.com 01279722761
Associated Karate School Saturday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 12:00-13:00 Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 01279 655941
Event Group: Senior Citizens
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
U3A Plants & Gardens Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Tony Forgione tonyforgione@hotmail.com 01279 656682
U3A History 2 Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:45-16:00 Peter Reed/Susan Warr swarr93@btinternet.com 01279 815427
U3A Philosophy Group Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 14:00-16:00 Roy Moyser monad@hotmail.co.uk 01279831658
U3A Committee Meeting Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:30-12;30 Keith Hicks keith.hicks123@hotmail.co.uk 01279832136
U3A Family History Group Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:45-12:00 Daphne Page d.page27@btinternet.com
U3A Photograph Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:45-12:15 Maurice King maurice.king2@hotmail.com 01279899672
Isabel Hospice Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:30-12:00 Mrs Rene Friend renee_friend@msn.com 07977126402
U3A Garden Seedlings Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Mrs B Hopkins 01279654001
U3A Computer/ITGroup Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 14:00-16:00 Colin Reed
U3A Card Making/Calligraphy Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-12:00hrs rose_anderson@sky.com
Crowning Years Thursday Charis Centre 10am - 12pm 01279 461231
U3A Fitness Pilates Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:15-12:15 Mandy Ridgewell discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
U3A Debating Thursday Havers Community Centre 14:00-16:00 Zona Butt, Mrs Beryl Jones zona.butt@sky.com 01279658168
U3A Keep Moving Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-11:00 Mrs Gibson cookie.gibson@virginmedia.com 01279834144
U3A Antiques & Collectables Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-15:30 Mrs Beryl Smith Ex Directory
U3A Practical Art Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:45-16:00 Pat Wales j.p123p@ntlworld.com
U3A Enjoying Art & Architecture Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 14:00-16:15 Mrs P Wales J.P123@NTLWorld.com 01279831542
Thorley U3A Aviation Enthusiast Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 1900-2100 John Bayley john.bailey595@gmail.com 07726238512
Event Group: Childrens Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
The Wonder Tree Yoga Class Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 13;30-14:10 Sara Thompson info@thewondertree.co.uk 07811284145
The Wonder tree Yoga Class Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-10:40 Sara Thompson info@thewondertree.co.uk 07811284145
Child Health Clinic Tuesday Thorley Community Centre CM23 4RF 11.45am - 1.15pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Soccer Development Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 15:45-16:45 hrs Tim Moylette timmoylette@ntlworld.com 07740945117
Mad Hatters Toddler Group Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:15-11:30 Jackie Day day.jackie491@googlemail.com 07854389283
Child Health Clinic Wednesday Charis Centre CM23 2JZ 9.30am - 11.00am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Child Health Clinic Thursday Much Hadham Health Centre SG10 6DE 1.30pm - 2.30pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Autism Support Group Thursday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 10.00am - 12.00 noon Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Windhill Children s Centre Friday Havers Community Centre 09:30-12:00 Odette Morgan 01279696853
Child Health Clinic Friday 2b The Square CM21 9AE 9.00am - 11.00am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Event Group: Musical
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:00-18:30 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
U3A Opera Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 14:30-16:30 hrs (1st Tues of every month) Bill Brookbanks & David Branchflower davidandpat.branchflower@ntlworld.com 07734865194
BS Town Band Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:00-21:00 Nigel Varnam nigel.varnam@hotmail.co.uk 07974752444
U3A Classical Music Appreciation Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Mr Brian Dunn Ex directory
U3A Jazz Appreciation Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Sheila Burleton sburleton@hotmail.com ex directory
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:00-19:00 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 07837739995
U3A Singers Thursday Havers Community Centre 13:55-15:40 Ann Gibson cookie.gibson@virginmedia.com 01279834144
Stortfolk Music Club Thursday British Legion, Windhill, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2NG 8.30pm 01279 653284
Event Group: Uniform Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
1st Thorley Norman Cub Pack Monday Havers Community Centre 18:00-20:00 Donald Piers donpiers@aol.co.uk 01279653760
STMM Beaver Group Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 07867661037 Becky Becky Beaumont smilebex@hotmail.com
1st Bishop's Park Rainbows Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:45-17:45 Camilla Brown camillabrown619@gmail.com 01279505467
1st West Bishop's Stortford Rainbows Tuesday Havers Community Centre 16:45-18:15 Sue Latto suelatto@hotmail.com 01279658972
7th Bishop's Stortford Brownies Tuesday Havers Community Centre 18:15-20:00 Sue Latto suelatto@hotmail.com 01279658972
1st STMM Cubs Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 18:15-20:15 Dee Compton/Tracey Naylor dariancompton@aol.com 07887876333 Dee , 07971172720 Tracey
1st STMM Cubs Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 17:15-18:45 Sarah Dixon sarah.dixon5@ntlworld.com 01279 321391
St John Ambulance Wednesday Havers Community Centre 17:30-22:00 Laura Adams laura.adams@bishops-stortford.sja.org.uk 01438740044
8th Bishop's Stortford Brownies Wednesday Havers Community Centre 18:00-20:00 Kylie Cook potter8thbs@outlook.com 07853329486
1st STMM Cubs Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:00-21:15 Donna Page/Martin Knowles dsec.page@ntlworld.com 07766636223 donna, 07952476379 martin
Girlguiding Senior Unit Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:45-21:45 Julie Keddie JKeddie@svb.com
St John Ambulance Wednesday Havers Community Centre 20:00-21:30 Laura Adams laura.adams@bishops-stortford.sja.org.uk 01438740044
STMM Brownies Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 17:15-19:15 Janet Gordon jan@jkl2000.co.uk 01799543241
7th BS Guides Thursday Havers Community Centre 19:15-21:15 Adele Gray 7thbsguides@gmail.com 01279503665
Event Group:
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Exploring Drawing Monday Markwell Pavillion - Elsie Barrett Room 2pm-5pm Melodie Cook melodie.cook@btinternet.com 01279 870182
VIP Blind Club Tuesday Havers Community Centre 13:30-16:45 Monika Hills monika.hills@ntlworld.com 01279832837
Bingo Club Wednesday Havers Community Centre 10:30-12:00 Norma Symonds norma.symonds@bishopsstortfordtc.gov.uk 07949618007
BS & District Philatelic Society Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 14:30-16:30 Peter Denly peter.denly@btinternet.com 07760356237
Bishop's Stortford Life Drawing Wednesday Thorn Grove School, Thorn Grove, Bishop's Stortford CM23 5LD 7.00 to 9.00pm David Plank david@cavettoframes.com 07776 206016
Phoenix Stroke Club Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 14:00-16:00 Marian Stringer marian.stringer999@gmail.com 01279651549
Event Group: Languages
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Lingualounge Language Classes (adult) Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:30-12:00 Sarah Moran sarah.moran@btinternet.com 07775640794
French Intermediate Course Wednesday St Michael's Mead Community Centre 7.30pm - 9.00pm
Lingualounge - Adult Spanish & French Language Class Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:45-13:15 Sarah Morgan sarah.morgan@btinternet.com 07775640794
Le Jolie Ronde, Spanish Lessons 3-11 years Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 15:45-17:45 Louise Perry-Sanderson louiseps01@googlemail.com 079032743323
Event Group: Exercise Classes, Sports
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Table Tennis for beginners aged 50 plus Wednesday Bishop's Stortford High School, London Road, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3LU 6pm - 7pm Keith Fung keithfung56@yahoo.co.uk 07928 374737
Table Tennis for beginners aged 50 plus Wednesday Bishop's Stortford High School, London Road, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3LU 6pm - 7pm Keith Fung keithfung56@yahoo.co.uk 07928 374737
Event Group: Performing Arts
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Shining Lights Puppet Team - Ages 8 to 18 years Friday Havers Community Centre Class 18:00-19:30 (booking 17:45-19:45) Clare Johnston & Heidi Lawerence shininglightspt@gmail.com 07532285522 - Clare
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Saturday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 08:45-16:15 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
Event Group: Baby and Toddler, Childrens Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Me 'n' Dad (0 - 8 years) Saturday Charis Centre CM23 4EL 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Me 'n' Dad (0 - 8 years) Saturday Charis Centre CM23 4EL 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Event Group: Places of Worship
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
The Salvation Army Sunday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:30-13:00 Megan Lowe megan.lowe@salvationarmy.org.uk 01279 507464
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 09:30-13:15 Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 09:30-14:30 Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 10:00-11:00 Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707