Regular Events

Event Group: Support Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
C.S.T. Today Unknown Debbie Baker debbie.baker@cst.today 07904 198309
AA Meeting Monday Parsonage Community Hall 12:00-13:00 Sally Morrison 01371 830309
AA Meeting Tuesday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 20:00-21:30
Herts Mind Network - Well Being Group Wednesday Sworders Barn, Sworders Yard, North St CM23 2LD 10.30am - 12.30pm info@hertsmindnetwork.org 02037273600 Option4
Slimming World Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:00-21:15 Samantha Clark samanthaaldous@hotmail.com 07765327018
AA Meeting Wednesday Church Hall, 1, Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth. CM21 9NB 17:30-18:30
Bereavement Support Group Thursday DC Poulton & Sons, 50 Hockerill Street, Bishop's Stortford 10.00-11.30 01279 460055
HFT Thursday Havers Community Centre 10:30-13:30 Sylwia Baginskar sylwia.baginskar@hft.org.uk 01279816165
Alcoholics Anonymous Thursday Havers Community Centre 19:45-21:30 For Further details check the AA website
AA Meeting Thursday Committee Room, Havers Lane Community Centre, Waytemore Road, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 3GR 20:00-21:30
AA Meeting Friday Bishop's Park Community Centre, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4DA 12:30-13:30
Alcoholics Anonymous Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:30-13:45
Healing & Mediumship Event Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:00-22:30 MKP only Marie marie@jdayandson.co.uk 07935344649
AA Meeting Friday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 20:00-21.30
Fridays @ Havers Friday Havers Community Centre 7:00 - 9:00pm
Weight Watchers Saturday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 08:15-11:30 Claire Mathie CMathie@Weight-Watchers.co.uk 07879 631648
AA Meeting Saturday United Reformed Church, Water Lane, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2JZ 10:30-12:00
AA Meeting Saturday Church Hall, 1 Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth, CM21 9NB 17:00-18:00
Event Group: Exercise Classes
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Bootcamp Monday St Michael's Mead Community Centre, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4QQ 06:00 – 06:45AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
King of Fitness Boot Camp Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 06:00-06:45 Chris King chris.king@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837487429
Bootcamp Monday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Yoga Monday King of Fitness, The Fitness & Wellbeing Studio, Thorley Hall Farm, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4BE 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Fitness Chris King studio@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837 487 429
YOGA Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Carole Grant- Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
Forever Active over 50's Gentle Zumba Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 13:00-13:45 Adriana adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Forever Active Seated Exercise Monday Havers Community Centre 13:15-14:15 Pauline kennedypauline@hotmail.com 07932713778
Foreever Active Tai Chi over 50s Class Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 14:00-15:00 Shi Xing info@tranquil-retreats.com
Tai Chi Monday St Michael’s Mead Community Centre, Turners Crescent, Bishop's Stortford CM23 4FZ 14:00-15:00 SHI XING FA info@tranquil-retreats.com 07984 665331
Associated Karate Schools Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 18:00 - 20:00 hrs Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Private Hire Monday Havers Community Centre 18:30-19:30 Denise Cooke denise.cooke12@btinternet.com 07450976033
Future Fit Pilates Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:45-19:45 and 20:00-21:00 hrs (venue booked upto 21:15) Rebecca Young futurefitpilates@gmail.com 07503539438
Fitness Pilates Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 19.15-21:15 Mandy Ridgewell discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Bootcamp Monday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 19:00 – 20:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Bootcamp Monday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 19:00-20:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Yoga Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 20:00-21:30 Jo Wilson jwilson.theglobe@btinternet.com 07989502351
VACANT Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 20:15-21:30
Boot Camp Monday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 6.00pm & 7.15pm Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Bootcamp Monday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 7.00-8.00pm Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Insanity Monday Bishop's Park Community Centre 8.15pm - 8.55pm Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Yoga Monday King of Fitness, The Fitness and Wellbeing Studio, No.2 The Cart Barn, Thorley Hall Farm, Bishop's Stortford. Herts. CM23 4BE 9.30am - 10.30am Chris King studio@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837 487 429
Driven 2 Fitness for all levels Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 06:00-07:00hrs Teddy Boswell d2fitnesspt@gmail.com 07703614142
Bootcamp Tuesday Challenge Gym, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4AU 06:15-07:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Bootcamp Tuesday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30am King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Seated Exercise Tuesday Bishop’s Park Community Centre, Lancaster Way, Bishop's Stortford CM23 4DA 11.30-12.15 Kelly Rowland kepooley@hotmail.com 07855 301051
U3A Thorley Simply Yoga - Gentle, Therapeutic & Accessible Yoga for all Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 14:15-15:30 Astelle Dennis simplyyogawithastelle@gmail.com 07762792864
Toward Yoga Beginners Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:00-19:30 Sarah Toward towardyoga@gmail.com 07427596961
Toward Yoga Intermediate Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:30-21:00 Sarah Toward towardyoga@gmail.com 07427596961
Bollywood Dance Class Tuesday Havers Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Debbie Baker scarab.7@ntlworld.com 07904 198309
Vinyasa Flow Yoga Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Kat klhartigan@yhoo.co.uk 07969698483
Bootcamp Tuesday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 6.00-7.00pm Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Insanity Tuesday Paragon Fitness Studio 6.00am - 6.40am Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Boot Camp Tuesday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 9.15am Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Bootcamp Tuesday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 4RF 9.30-10.30am Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487429
Bootcamp Wednesday St Michael's Mead Community Centre, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4QQ 06:00 – 06:45AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Boot Camp Fitness - King of Fitness Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 06:00-06:45 Chris King chris.king@king-of-fitness.co.uk 07837487429
Slimming World Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:45-13:15 Samantha Clark samanthaaldous@hotmail.com 07765327018
Bootcamp Wednesday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Fitness Pilates Wednesday Havers Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Mandy Ridgewell discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Carole Grant-Conroy Yoga Teacher Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-11:30 Carole Grant-Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
vinyasa Flow Yoga Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 10:00-12;00 katherine Hartigan klhartigan@yahoo.co.uk 0796969483
FitSteps® Wednesday Methodist Church, South St 11am
U3A Thorley - Simply Yoga with Astelle - Gentle, Therapeutic & Accessible Yoga for all Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 13:45-15:00 Astelle Dennis simplyyogawithastelle@gmail.com 07762792864
Gentle Yoga Wednesday Havers Community Centre, 1, Knights Row, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3GR 14:15-15:15 Annie Knapman annieknapmanyoga@gmail.com 07500 110876
Iyengar Yoga - General Class Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:00 -19:30 Sharon Whiteley sharon_whiteley@icloud.com 07377891488
Bootcamp Wednesday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 19:00 – 20:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Boot Camp Wednesday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 6.00pm Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Boot Camp Wednesday Bentfield House, Bentfield Bower, Stansted, Essex CM24 8TJ 7.15PM Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Yoga in Pregnancy Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 8-9pm Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Driven 2 Fitness for all levels Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 06:00-07:00 Teddy Boswell teddyboswell1@gmail.com 07703614142
Bootcamp Thursday Challenge Gym, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4AU 06:15-07:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Excercise Toning Class Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:15-10:15 Mandy Ridgewell mandycdean@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Yogalates Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:30-10:30 Rita Petrova ritapetrova@hotmail.co.uk 07805 609446
Forever Active Gentle Zumba Over 50s Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 11:00-11:45 Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com
Gentle Zumba Thursday St Michael’s Mead Community Centre, Turners Crescent, Bishop's Stortford CM23 4FZ 11:00-11:45 Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956 667434
Bootcamp Thursday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 18:00 – 19:00 King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Fitsteps Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:15-19:15 Jacqui Howard jacquihoward65@btinternet.com 07731 454228
Bootcamp Thursday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 19:00-20:00 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Belly Dancing Thursday Havers Community Centre 19:30-20:30 Debbie Baker scarab.7@ntlworld.com 07904198309
Body Control Pilates Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 19:30-20:30 Rebecca Young rbcyoung2@yahoo.com
Zumba Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:30-20:30 Adriana Potts adrianapotts1@gmail.com 07956667434
Fit and Better Thursday Paragon Fitness Studio, Unit 4, Southmill Trading Centre, Bishop's Stortford 4-5pm Amelia amelia@fitandbetter.co.uk
Stortford Yoga Thursday 1 Southmill Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3DH 6.45pm – 7.45pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Insanity Thursday St Michael's Mead Community Centre 8.45pm - 9.25pm Ben Cooper bscpt@hotmail.co.uk 07876 594100
Boot Camp Thursday BSRFC, Silver Leys, Hadham Rd, Bishop's Stortford CM23 2QE 9.15am Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Olympic Weightlifting Classes at Koru gym Friday Koru Gym, Peek Business Park, Woodside, Bishop's Stortford CM23 5RG 17:30 – 19:00 Richard Hutson rich@rhutson.com 07825 614 349
Bootcamp Friday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Bootcamp Friday Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishops Stortford, CM23 4RF 09:30 – 10:30AM King of Bootcamps Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Carole Grant-Conroy Yoga Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Carole Grant- Conroy conroy697@btinternet.com 07710464742
Iyenga Yoga General Class Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:45-12:15 Sharon Whiteley sharon_whiteley@icloud.com 07377891488
Dance Fit - Ladies Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 11;00-11:45 Helen Nicholls helennicholls@tesco.net 07963802773
Aldham's Gains & Fitness Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 17:45-19:00 hrs Virginia Rodwell gandgraldam2016@gmail.com
Kundalini Yoga (for all ages) Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:15-21:15 Alexandra ola26462@gmail.com 0752583256
STMM Badmington Club Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 20:00-21:30 Jim Storey jimstorey77@hotmail.com 07817228505
Dance, Toning and Pilates Friday Methodist Church Hall, South Street, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3AZ 9:30am - 10:30am Jacqui Smith 07956 647806
Bootcamp Saturday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 4BH 09.30-10.30 contact@fitnesssquaduk.com 0800 270 7766
Boot Camp Saturday Bentfield House, Bentfield Bower, Stansted, Essex CM24 8TJ 10.00-11.00AM Anna Scanlan fitness@annascanlan.com 07968 941447
Yoga in Pregnancy Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-11:00am Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Stortford Yoga Saturday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 11.15am – 12:15pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Bootcamp Saturday King of Bootcamps, Northern Park, Friedberg Avenue, Bishop's Stortford. Herts. CM23 4RF 8.00am - 9.00am Chris King contact@king-of-bootcamps.co.uk 07837 487 429
Yoga-Bellies - Pregnancy Yoga Sunday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:15-12:15 Melanie Bliss melanie@yogabellies.co.uk 07738923833
Stortford Yoga (Gentle) Sunday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 10:00am – 11:00am Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Stortford Yoga Sunday Brookside, London Road, Spellbrook, Bishops Stortford CM23 4AU 11am - 12pm Paul Capelli stortfordyoga@gmail.com 07869 132463
Event Group: Baby and Toddler
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Play School Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:00-15:00 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Babies & Toddlers Monday Parsonage Community Hall 09.30-11.30 Alistair Robinson 01279 652394
Phonic Stars Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:15 - 11:00 Joyti joytighedia@gmail.com 07515476255
Play and Learn (0 - 4 years) Monday Sawbridgeworth Scout Hut CM21 9DT 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Baby Yoga/Massage Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-11:30 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Baby Massage Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:30-13:00 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Baby Yoga Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 1315-14.45 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Breast Feeding Peer Support Monday Buttercups Children's Centre CM23 5BJ 2.00pm - 4.00pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Phonic Stars Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 9:30-10:30 Jo Patel jo.patel@phonicstars.co.uk
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Play School Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:00-15:00 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Tumble Tots Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 08:45-13:45 Sharon Russell sharon.russell@tumbletots.com 01279 722857
Tots Play Tuesday Havers Community Centre 09:30-13:30 hrs Carly Chambers carly@totsplay.co.uk 07809 873817
Sing & Sign Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:45-12:45 Bryony Arnold bryonyarnold@singandsign.co.uk 01371870355, 07784840451
Tots Play Tuesday Havers Community Centre 12:00-13:30 Carly Chambers totsplayhertfordshire@gmail.com 07809873817
Baby Yoga Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 13:30-15:00 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Moo-Music Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre Baby Moo 0-1yr 11:30-12:10 Mixed Moo 0-5yr 12:20-1300 Katie katie@moo-music.co.uk 07531750254
Dickie BirdsBishop's Park Playschool Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:00-13:00 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Toddler Group Wednesday Havers Community Centre 09:30-11:30am Vicki Sweeney, Janet Casson & Eveline Thomas churchoffice@stortfordbaptist.org 01279836695 Office
Windhill Children's Centre Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 13:00-15:00 Lee Routledge Lee.routledge@windhill.herts.sch.uk 07884476471
Breastfeeding Support Wednesday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 2.00pm - 4.00pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Community Midwife Clinic Wednesday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 9.30am - 12.00 noon Stort Valley and Villages Children's Centres
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Playschool Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:00-15:00 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Havers Childminding Group Thursday Havers Community Centre 09:15-11:15 Sherry Hammond sherryhammond_1@hotmail.com 07968038825
Wiggle Wiggle Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:30-10:30 Helen Nicholls wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk
Bumps & Babes Thursday Sawbridgeworth Library CM21 9BD 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Tiny Talk (Sign Language) Thursday Markwell Pavilion 10:00-11:00 Christina Page christinap@tinytalk.co.uk 07974210218
Tiny Talk Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 10:30-11:30 crawling to 18 months Cat catd@tinytalk.co.uk 07795253531
Tiny Talk (sign and sing class) Thursday Havers Community Centre 10:30-12:30 Cat Dexter catd@tinytalk.co.uk
Wiggle Wiggle Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 15:45 -16:30 Helen Nicolls helennicholls@tesco.net 07963802773
Ante-Natal Breastfeeding Workshop Thursday Buttercups Children's Centre CM23 5BJ 2.00pm - 4.00pm Buttercups Children's Centre 01279 508759
Sounds Right Phonics Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre Minis 1-3 yrs/Pre-Sch 3-5 yrs 10:15-11:30 Nicola Jones nicolajones28@hotmail.co.uk
Dickie Birds at Bishop's Park Playschool Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 08:30-12:15 Kate Riley info@dickiebirds.co.uk 08443328952
Windhill Children's Centre Friday Havers Community Centre 08:30-13:00 Odette Morgan odette.morgan@windhill.herts.sch.uk 01279696853
Babyballet Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 09:15-11:45 Catherine & Saul Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk
Wiggle Wiggle Friday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:30-11:00 Helen Nicholls wiggle_wiggle@hotmail.co.uk 07963802773
Play & Learn (0 - 4 years) Friday Havers Community Centre CM23 3GR 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Baby Yoga Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 14:00-15:30 Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944416572
Baby Yoga Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 10-11am Penny Constantinou penny@babymassageherts.co.uk 07944 416572
Ante-Natal Parenting Group with Community Midwife Saturday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 9.30am - 1.30pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Event Group: Sports
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Bishop's Stortford Health Walks Monday Southern Country Park, Bishop's Stortford 10.00am
Soccer Development Monday Parsonage Community Hall 16:30-17:15 Tim Moylett 01279 306118
Ball Again - Walking Basketball Monday Birchwood High School Sports Hall 7pm - 8pm
U3A Kurling Tuesday Havers Community Centre 13.45-16.15 Geoffrey Garrett 01279831638
Ladies 18+ Rugby Training Tuesday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Hadham Road, CM23 2QE 7-9pm Carly Poyser bsrfcladies@gmail.com
Little Kickers Saturday Havers Community Centre 08.30-11:00 Sunny Saujani ssaujani@littlekickers.co.uk 07950134444
Little Scrummers Rugby Saturday Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club, Hadham Road. CM23 2QE 8-11am Carly mail@littlescrummers.com 0330 088 1172
Ball Again - Walking Basketball Sunday Boys High School Sports Hall 3pm - 4pm
Event Group: Saturday Night Ballroom Dancing
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Monday Rhodes Centre 10.45am - 11.30am Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Jazzbox Line Dance Monday Havers Community Centre 10:15-12:00 Sharon Brockbank 07546235778
Jazzbox Line Dance Monday Havers Community Centre 10:15-12:00 Sharon Brockbank 07857747704
Baby Ballet Monday Havers Community Centre 13:45-14:45 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
Babyballet Monday Havers Community Centre 15:30-17:30 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
JCL School of Dance Monday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-18:30 Julia Last julia.last@tesco.net 01799543207
Ballroom/Latin Dance Monday Parsonage Community Hall 19:00-22:00 Donna Mizen 01279 657836
Dance Fever Class Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-17:30 Annice Osborne annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778382216
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Tuesday Rhodes Centre 6.30pm - 7.15pm Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Private Booking Wednesday Havers Community Centre 12:15-13:15 Rodney Sayers rodney986@btinternet.com 01279759153
J.C.L. School of Dance Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:45-20:15 Julia Last last609@btinternet.com 01799543207
Sosa Solo Salon Fitness Wednesday Leventhorpe Leisure Centre 7.15pm - 8pm Katy Barrow 07715 252524
Over 50's Dance Classes Thursday 1-3pm Clare Bellchambers clarebellchambers@saracens.net 0203 675 7215
Dance Fever TOTS Class Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 15:45-16:30 Annice Osborne annice@dance-fever.co.uk 07778 382216
Morris Dancing Thursday Standon Village Hall 20.30 Catherine standon.bagman@gmail.com 07808 969379
Burlesque Jems dance courses - for ladies up for a giggle & a wiggle! Thursday Parsonage Community Hall, Bishop's Stortford 8.15-9.15pm Jem info@burlesquejems.co.uk 07903 188404
JCL School of Dance Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:15-19:45 Julia Last julia.last@tesco.net 01799543207
Barrow Dance Studio Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 17:30-21:30 Suzanne Barrow-High suzanne@barrowdancestudio.co.uk 07812251323
Jenny Myhill School of Dance Saturday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:15-10:45 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
Babyballet Saturday Havers Community Centre 09:15-13:30 Catherine Segal easthertsandwestessex@babyballet.co.uk 07984124404
Barrow Dance Studio Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-14:30 Suzanne Barrow-High suzanne@barrowdancestudio.co.uk 07812 251323
JCL School of Dance Saturday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:30-14:45 Julia Last julia.last@tesco.net 01799543207
Saturday Night Dances - Ballroom, Latin and Sequence Saturday Havers Hall, Waytemore Road, Off Benhooks Avenue, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3GR 8.00pm - 10.45pm Sheila or Rod 01279 759153
Tea Dance Saturday Havers Community Centre Class starts 20:00 (booking from 19:15-23:00) Rodney Sayers rodney986@btinternet.com 01279759153
Event Group: Martial Arts
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
U3A Tai Chi Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-11:30 Mrs.Wales J.P123@NTLWorld.com 01279831542
T'ai Chi Monday Parsonage Community Hall 13:30-15:00 Vindy Bains 07971092417
Te-Ashi-Do Karate Stortford Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 17:30-18:30 Alan Worrell alan.worrell@sky.com 07826849388
Shotokan Karate Ryu Monday Havers Community Centre 19:30-20:00 Mr Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Tai-Chi Tranquil Retreat Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:30-20:30 Leena De Silva info@tranquil-retreats.com 07984665331
Shotokan Karate Ryu Monday Havers Community Centre 20:00-21:00 Mr Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Tai Chi Monday United Reformed Church Hall, Water Lane CM23 2JZ 7.30-8.30pm 07984 665331
Associated Karate Schools Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 18:30-20:30 Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:15-11:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:15-11:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
Associated Karate Schools Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 17:00-18:00 Anthony Barrett Barrettbusiness@aol.com 07929100612
Tai Ji Quan Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:15-21:15 David Miller taijiquanyi1@gmail.com 07713462556
U3A Tai Chi Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 15:15-16:45 Jean Garrett 01279831638
Tiger Tots/Junior Karate Thursday Havers Community Centre 16:00-19:00 Mrs Ring skr@skr.org.uk 01279731752
Te-Ashi-Do Karate Stortford Thursday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 17:30-18:30 Alan Worrell alan.worrell@sky.com 07826849388
U3A Tai Chi Friday Bishops Park Community Centre 12:30-13:45 Yvonne Mitchell yvonne1610@icloud.com 01279870460
Event Group: Senior Citizens
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
U3A Plants & Gardens Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Tony Forgione tonyforgione@hotmail.com 01279 656682
U3A History 2 Monday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:45-16:00 Peter Reed/Susan Warr swarr93@btinternet.com 01279 815427
U3A Committee Meeting Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:30-12;30 Keith Hicks keith.hicks123@hotmail.co.uk 01279832136
U3A Family History Group Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:45-12:00 Daphne Page d.page27@btinternet.com
U3A Photograph Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:45-12:15 Alan Collyer alan_collyer@hotmail.com 01279 833030
Isabel Hospice Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:30-12:00 Mrs Rene Friend renee_friend@msn.com 07977126402
U3A Garden Seedlings Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Debbie Monkhouse debbiemonhouse22@googlemail.com
U3A Computer/ITGroup Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 14:00-16:00 Colin Reed
U3A Card Making/Crochet Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-12:00hrs rose_anderson@sky.com
Over 50's Dance Classes Thursday Rhodes Art Complex, South Road, Bishop's Stortford, Herts, CM23 3JG 1-3pm Clare Bellchambers clarebellchambers@saracens.net 0203 675 7215
U3A Fitness Pilates Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:40:15-12:15 Mandy Ridgewell discodivas1@virginmedia.com 07713272664
Crowning Years Thursday Charis Centre 10am - 12pm 01279 461231
U3A Debating Thursday Havers Community Centre 14:00-16:00 Jan Dawson jmdawson@ntlworld.com
U3A Keep Moving Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 10:00-11:00 Mrs Gibson cookie.gibson@virginmedia.com 01279834144
U3A Antiques & Collectables Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-15:30 Pat Ault 07870374356
U3A Practical Art Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:45-16:00 Pat Wales j.p123p@ntlworld.com
U3A Enjoying Art & Architecture Friday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 14:00-16:15 Mrs P Wales J.P123@NTLWorld.com 01279831542
Event Group: Musical
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Monday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:00-18:30 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
U3A Opera Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 14:30-16:30 hrs (1st Tues of every month) Bill Brookbanks & David Branchflower davidandpat.branchflower@ntlworld.com 07734865194
BS Town Band Tuesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 19:00-21:00 Nigel Varnam nigel.varnam@hotmail.co.uk 07974752444
U3A Classical Music Appreciation Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Mr Brian Dunn Ex directory
U3A Jazz Appreciation Wednesday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 13:30-16:00 Sheila Burleton sburleton@hotmail.com ex directory
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 16:00-19:00 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 07837739995
U3A Singers Thursday Havers Community Centre 13:55-15:40 Ann Gibson cookie.gibson@virginmedia.com 01279834144
Stortfolk Music Club Thursday British Legion, Windhill, Bishop's Stortford. CM23 2NG 8.30pm 01279 653284
Event Group: Uniform Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
1st Thorley Norman Cub Pack Monday Havers Community Centre 18:00-20:00 Donald Piers donpiers@aol.co.uk 01279653760
STMM Beaver Group Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 07867661037 Becky Becky Beaumont smilebex@hotmail.com
1st Bishop's Park Rainbows Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 16:45-17:45 Camilla Brown
1st West Bishop's Stortford Rainbows Tuesday Havers Community Centre 16:45-18:15 Sue Latto suelatto@hotmail.com 01279658972
7th Bishop's Stortford Brownies Tuesday Havers Community Centre 18:15-20:00 Sue Latto suelatto@hotmail.com 01279658972
1st STMM Cubs Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 18:15-20:15 Dee Compton/Tracey Naylor dariancompton@aol.com 07887876333 Dee , 07971172720 Tracey
STMM Rainbows Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 17:15-18:45 Sarah Dixon sarah.dixon5@ntlworld.com 01279 321391
St John Ambulance Wednesday Havers Community Centre 17:30-22:00 Laura Adams laura.adams@bishops-stortford.sja.org.uk 01438740044
8th Bishop's Stortford Brownies Wednesday Havers Community Centre 18:00-20:00 Kylie Cook potter8thbs@outlook.com 07853329486
1ST SMM Scouts Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:00-21:15 Donna Page/Martin Knowles dsec.page@ntlworld.com 07766636223 donna, 07952476379 martin
Girlguiding Senior Unit Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 19:45-21:45 Julie Keddie JKeddie@svb.com
St John Ambulance Wednesday Havers Community Centre 20:00-21:30 Laura Adams laura.adams@bishops-stortford.sja.org.uk 01438740044
STMM Brownies Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 17:15-19:15 Janet Gordon jan@jkl2000.co.uk 01799543241
7th BS Guides Thursday Havers Community Centre 19:15-21:15 Adele Gray 7thbsguides@gmail.com 01279503665
Event Group:
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Exploring Drawing Monday Markwell Pavillion - Elsie Barrett Room 2pm-5pm Melodie Cook melodie.cook@btinternet.com 01279 870182
BS & District Philatelic Society Wednesday Bishops Park Community Centre 14:30-16:30 Peter Denly peter.denly@btinternet.com 07760356237
Bishop's Stortford Life Drawing Wednesday Thorn Grove School, Thorn Grove, Bishop's Stortford CM23 5LD 7.00 to 9.00pm David Plank david@cavettoframes.com 07776 206016
Phoenix Stroke Club Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 14:00-16:00 Marian Stringer marian.stringer999@gmail.com 01279651549
Event Group: Childrens Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
The Wonder tree Yoga Class Tuesday Bishops Park Community Centre 10:00-10:40 Sara Thompson info@thewondertree.co.uk 07811284145
Child Health Clinic Tuesday Thorley Community Centre CM23 4RF 11.45am - 1.15pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Soccer Development Tuesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 15:45-16:45 hrs Tim Moylette timmoylette@ntlworld.com 07740945117
Mad Hatters Toddler Group Wednesday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 09:15-11:30 Lucy Harris lucyscheekymonkeys@gmail.com 07403373371
Child Health Clinic Wednesday Charis Centre CM23 2JZ 9.30am - 11.00am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Child Health Clinic Thursday Much Hadham Health Centre SG10 6DE 1.30pm - 2.30pm Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Autism Support Group Thursday Windhill and Little Squirrels Children's Centre CM23 2NL 10.00am - 12.00 noon Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Windhill Children s Centre Friday Havers Community Centre 09:30-12:00 Odette Morgan 01279696853
Child Health Clinic Friday 2b The Square CM21 9AE 9.00am - 11.00am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Bulgarian Language School Sunday Bishops Park Community Centre 14:00-17:00 Illana Bojadzieva iliana.teacher@gmail.com 07432370534
Event Group: Exercise Classes, Sports
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Table Tennis for beginners aged 50 plus Wednesday Bishop's Stortford High School, London Road, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3LU 6pm - 7pm Keith Fung keithfung56@yahoo.co.uk 07928 374737
Table Tennis for beginners aged 50 plus Wednesday Bishop's Stortford High School, London Road, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3LU 6pm - 7pm Keith Fung keithfung56@yahoo.co.uk 07928 374737
Event Group: Languages
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
French Intermediate Course Wednesday St Michael's Mead Community Centre 7.30pm - 9.00pm
Lingualounge - Adult Spanish & French Language Class Thursday Bishops Park Community Centre 11:45-13:15 Sarah Morgan sarah.morgan@btinternet.com 07775640794
Le Jolie Ronde, Spanish Lessons 3-11 years Thursday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 15:45-17:45 Louise Perry-Sanderson louiseps01@googlemail.com 079032743323
Event Group: Exercise Classes, Senior Citizens
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Fella's Fitness Wednesday Methodist Church Hall, South Street, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3AZ 9:30am - 10:30am Jacqui Smith 07956 647806
Fella's Fitness Wednesday Methodist Church Hall, South Street, Bishop's Stortford CM23 3AZ 9:30am - 10:30am Jacqui Smith 07956 647806
Event Group: Performing Arts
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Private Hire Friday Havers Community Centre Class 18:00-19:30 (booking 17:45-19:45) Clare Johnston & Heidi Lawerence shininglightspt@gmail.com 07532285522 - Clare
Jenny Myhill Singing Lessons Saturday St Michaels Mead Community Centre 08:45-16:15 Jenny Myhill jenny@thejennymyhillschool.com 01279 655941
Event Group: Baby and Toddler, Childrens Groups
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
Me 'n' Dad (0 - 8 years) Saturday Charis Centre CM23 4EL 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Me 'n' Dad (0 - 8 years) Saturday Charis Centre CM23 4EL 10.00am - 11.30am Stort Valley & Villages Children's Centres
Event Group: Places of Worship
Event Day Venue Time Contact Email Telephone
The Salvation Army Sunday Markwell Pavilion and Elsie Barrett Clubroom 09:30-13:00 plus every 1st Sunday from 9:30-15:00 hrs Megan Lowe megan.lowe@salvationarmy.org.uk 01279 507464
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 09:30-13:15 Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 09:30-14:30 Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707
Havers Community Church Sunday Havers Community Centre 10:00-11:00 Adeola hccstortford@gmail.com 07846049707